Analysis on cellular fate decision of mesenchymal cells during bone and bone marrow development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2022-2023)
Kyushu University (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sumiya Eriko  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特別研究員 (50724754)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄ストローマ細胞 / 骨髄発生 / RANKL / 発生 / 細胞分化 / 骨髄の発生 / 未分化間葉系細胞 / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
骨髄は造血の場として生命の維持に重要な役割を果たす。骨髄を構成する間葉系細胞群である骨髄ストローマ細胞は造血幹細胞の支持に欠かせないことが示されてきたが、骨髄ストローマ細胞の発生学的来歴は明らかにされていない。これまでの研究においてマウス胎仔の骨原基にTNFスーパーファミリーサイトカインであるRANKLを高発現する未分化間葉系細胞を見出した。本研究では胎仔RANKL陽性細胞から骨芽細胞および骨髄ストローマ細胞への分化を制御する遺伝子を探索・同定することで「未分化間葉系細胞から骨芽細胞および骨髄ストローマ細胞への分化運命を決定づける因子は何か」を解明することを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bone marrow is the major hematopoietic tissue in postnatal mammalian animals. Bone marrow is known to be formed along with bone development. However, the origin and cellular lineage of bone marrow-composing cells have not been fully elucidated. In the present study, cellular lineages of murine embryonic mesenchymal cells of the bone and bone marrow were analyzed. A portion of mesenchymal cells in the early bone marrow were found to be already committed to osteoblastic or bone marrow stromal lineages, and these nascent cells further matured as the developmental stage proceeded. Furthermore, fetal septoclasts were identified at the chondro-osseous junction of the developing bone marrow. Altogether this study provides new insights into the cellular populations which participate in the development of early hematopoietic tissue.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤による化学療法に伴う骨髄抑制や、加齢による造血機能の低下に起因する貧血などに対して骨髄機能を賦活化する治療法の開発が必要とされている。機能的な骨髄の再建には、造血幹細胞の移植のみならず、同時にそれ支持する微小環境を再構築することの重要性が指摘されているが、その方法は確立されていない。本研究によって発生期の幼若骨髄を構成する細胞群の由来や性状の一端が明らかとなり、生体にプログラムされた造血環境の構築メカニズムに対する理解が進んだという学術的な意義に加え、同定した幼若細胞群に関する知見は将来的には人工的に骨髄を再建する技術の開発に資する可能性がある。