Elucidate the autonomous activation mechanism of thrombopoietin receptor without genetic mutation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Yang Yinjie  順天堂大学, 医学部, 非常勤助教 (90808643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小松 則夫  順天堂大学, 医学部, 特任教授 (50186798)
今井 美沙  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 非常勤助教 (50709003)
荒木 真理人  順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員教授 (80613843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨髄増殖性腫瘍 / triple-negative / 造血幹細胞 / トロンボポエチン受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
フィラデルフィア染色体陰性の骨髄増殖性腫瘍(MPN)は、造血幹細胞に体細胞変異が生じることで引き起こされる造血器腫瘍である。MPNのドライバー遺伝子変異として、造血幹細胞の維持や巨核球の増殖に必要なトロンボポエチン受容体MPLを恒常的に活性化する変異が複数同定されている。しかしこれらの遺伝子変異の検出されない triple-negative(TN)症例が存在し、診断に難渋することから、発症メカニズムの解明と診断手法の開発が求められている。本研究では、TN-MPNの迅速な診断や治療法の開発を目指し、MPLの自律的な活性化と、それに続くTN-MPN発症の分子メカニズムを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify new markers effective for diagnosing triple-negative (TN) cases of Philadelphia chromosome-negative myeloproliferative neoplasms (MPNs), in which three major diver mutations are not found. We conducted studies using Ba/F3-MPL-FR cells, a model of TN-MPNs that exhibit cytokine-independent activation of MPL. As a result, multiple genes involved in the autonomous proliferation of Ba/F3-MPL-FR cells were identified. These genes have not been previously reported to be associated with MPNs. This study is the first to suggest the possibility of a novel causing autonomous activation of MPL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨髄増殖性腫瘍(MPNs)のうち、遺伝子変異の検出されないTN症例は診断に難渋することから、TN-MPN症例の診断に有効な新たなマーカーの同定と発症メカニズムの解明が求められている。本研究により明らかにされた遺伝子が、MPLの自律性活性化に関与することが明らかになれば、TN-MPN患者の診断や治療薬の開発の進展が大いに期待できる