Development of Novel Therapeutic Targets for MYC-Related Refractory Diffuse Large B-Cell Lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Miyawaki Kohta  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (50774709)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsびまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫 / DLBCL / MYC / MYC関連DLBCL / 分子標的薬
Outline of Research at the Start
びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫(DLBCL)は、最も頻度の高い悪性リンパ腫でありながら、約5割の患者が亡くなっており、これら難治性DLBCLの治療法開発は急務である。癌原遺伝子であるc-MYC(MYC)の過剰発現や変異を有するMYC関連DLBCLは、難治性DLBCLの多くを占めるが、MYC自体に対する創薬は困難とされている。そこで本研究では、大規模な臨床検体の解析を通じて、MYCの制御下においてDLBCLの増殖に不可欠な働きを有する代謝関連分子を同定し、難治性DLBCLに対する新たな標的治療の有効性、実現可能性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diffuse large B-cell lymphoma (DLBCL) is the most common type of malignant lymphoma, with a mortality rate of approximately 50%. Among these, MYC-related DLBCL is particularly difficult to treat. This study aimed to develop new therapeutic strategies for MYC-related DLBCL. Through comprehensive gene expression analysis of numerous patient samples, we identified metabolic-related molecules highly expressed in patients with poor clinical prognosis and found that their expression is regulated by MYC. Furthermore, we confirmed that targeting these molecules showed significant therapeutic effects in both in vitro and in vivo models. This study demonstrates the efficacy of a new targeted therapy for MYC-related DLBCL, providing a potential new treatment option for this challenging subtype.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
びまん性大細胞型B細胞リンパ腫(DLBCL)は最も頻度の高い悪性リンパ腫であり、我々はその中でも特に予後が厳しいMYC関連DLBCLに焦点を当て、新たな治療戦略を創出することを目指した。本研究ではMYC関連DLBCLに対する新たな治療標的を同定するとともに、その有効性と治療の実現可能性を高める重要な知見を提供したものであり、今後の治療法開発に大きく寄与することが期待される。