| Project/Area Number |
21K08431
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54010:Hematology and medical oncology-related
| Research Institution | National Center for Global Health and Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Hiroshi 国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (10749542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 造血幹細胞 / 幹細胞成熟 / 遺伝子・細胞治療 / 再生医療 / 胎生期 / 成熟 / 遺伝子編集 / CRISPR/Cas9 / 静止期維持培養 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目標は、造血幹細胞が胎生期から発生期における静止期性獲得の要因と特性を明らかにするとともに、胎児型造血幹細胞から成体型造血幹細胞への成熟を体外環境で再現する培養法を確立することである。短期間で評価しうる胎生期および成体型造血幹細胞のマーカーを複数同定し、造血幹細胞の成熟を多元的かつ定量的に評価する基盤を整える。その上で造血幹細胞の胎児型から成体型への成熟が可能な培養条件を見出す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Differences in Environmental Responsiveness between Fetal and Adult Hematopoietic Stem Cells: Adult HSC markers change under various culture conditions. Cpne2 shows gradual maturation when co-cultured with mesenchymal cells. Ndrg1 expression, induced by mesenchymal cell factors, suppresses part of the HSC maturation process. Long-term Culture of Fetal Hematopoietic Stem Cells: Fetal HSCs can be maintained for over 500 days without significant changes, demonstrating the feasibility of long-term culture. Identification of Maturation and Quiescence Factors: The maintenance ability of HSCs was compared among eight mesenchymal cell lines, identifying genes correlated with maintenance. Overexpression experiments and inhibitor screenings are ongoing to understand HSC maintenance and maturation. Research on gene editing of HSCs has also been published.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究によって、造血幹細胞の成熟過程および培養に伴う機能変化の分子基盤が同定され、それを外的環境の調整で静止期・増殖期の性質を制御する方法論がもたらされることで、造血発生に関連する造血・免疫疾患の病態生理が明らかになり、関連した診断技術の基盤が創出されると期待される。また、限られた造血幹細胞移植ソースを増幅する際に、造血幹細胞を機能損失することなく安全に体外で増幅を維持する技術が開発されることが期待される。これらの技術開発により、従来治療法の限られた先天性免疫不全症や先天性代謝疾患にも造血幹細胞移植の適用範囲が拡大し、移植を必要とする患者への治療の提供が向上する可能性がある。