GWAS and post-GWAS on genes associated with occurrence of ANCA-associated vasculitis and comorbidity of interstitial lung diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Tsuchiya Naoyuki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60231437)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 針谷 正祥  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20238207)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsANCA関連血管炎 / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / 再燃 / HLA / 間質性肺疾患 / ゲノムワイド関連研究 / SERPINA1 / 疾患感受性 / 生存曲線解析 / 好酸球性多発血管炎性肉芽腫症 / TSLP / GWAS / ポストGWAS
Outline of Research at the Start
ANCA関連血管炎(AAV)の疫学はヨーロッパ系集団と東アジア集団において顕著に異なり、東アジアではMPO-ANCA陽性AAVが大部分を占め、間質性肺疾患(ILD)の合併率が高い。われわれは最近、日本人AAVを対象とするGWASにより、多数の新規関連候補領域を見いだした。本研究では、独立の患者対照群によるsecond GWASとメタアナリシスにより新規関連バリアントを見出すとともに、機能的候補領域のシークエンス解析により新規関連バリアントの同定を行い、AAV発症およびILD合併の遺伝因子を包括的に検出する。さらに、ポストGWAS研究により、分子標的やバイオマーカー同定の端緒を開く。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated genetic variants associated with susceptibility and risk of relapse of ANCA-associated vasculitis (AAV) in the Japanese population, as well as those associated with development of interstitial lung disease (AAV-ILD). Using a genomewide association study, 22 variants associated with AAV-ILD were detected. HLA-DRB1*09:01-DQA1*03:02-DQB1*03:03 haplotype was associated with both susceptibility and risk of relapse of MPO-ANCA positive AAV, and HLA-DRB1 position 13Ser was associated with lower risk of relapse. Eosiniphilic granulomatosis with polyangiitis (EGPA) was associated with HLA-DRB1*07:01 and *09:01. Finally, although SERPINA1 Z and S alleles, associated with granulomatosis with polyangiitis (GPA) and PR3-ANCA positive AAV in the populations of European ancestry, were not dected in the Japanese subjects, SERPINA1 alleles previously unreported to be associated with AAV were found to be associated with GPA/PR3-AAV in the Japanese population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東アジア集団におけるAAVの疫学はヨーロッパ系集団と大きく異なる。本研究から、日本人AAVの大部分を占めるMPO-ANCA陽性血管炎の再燃リスクに関連するHLAハプロタイプが明らかになったことは、寛解後の維持療法の個別化に応用しうる知見である。また、これまで日本人集団では疾患感受性に関連しないと考えられてきたSERPINA1に、ヨーロッパ系集団とは異なるリスクアリルが検出されたことは、学術的意義の高い新知見である。さらに、ILD合併関連遺伝子のゲノムワイド関連研究により候補領域が多数見出されたことは、難治性病態であるILDに対する分子標的の発見に結びつくと期待される。