Development of a novel diagnostic and therapeutic strategy for systemic autoimmune diseases focusing on extracellular vesicles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Saegusa Jun  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (20514970)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsエクソソーム / 細胞外小胞 / 関節リウマチ / ANCA関連血管炎 / 膠原病 / 全身性自己免疫疾患 / 炎症性筋疾患 / バイオマーカー / 自己免疫疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、まず質量分析計を利用して膠原病の患者血清中で変動しているEV内包タンパクについて解析する。そして、EV表面のタンパクを定量的に検出するELISA系を確立し、臨床検査として応用可能な新規バイオマーカーを同定したいと考えている。さらに、膠原病モデルマウスにおいて特定のEVあるいはEV内包タンパクを阻害して解析することにより、膠原病の病態解明および新規治療法の開発を目指している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Extracellular vesicles (EVs) were isolated from the sera of patients with various collagen vascular diseases, and a comprehensive analysis of protein expression in the EVs was conducted using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry (LC/MS). The candidates were narrowed down through Gene Ontology analysis, and confirmed by immunoblotting or ELISA. As a result, it was revealed that Plexin D1-positive EVs were significantly elevated in the sera of patients with idiopathic inflammatory myopathies and correlated with muscle pain and weakness. In addition, we identified one protein with increased expression in the serum EVs of patients with rheumatoid arthritis (RA), and three proteins in those with ANCA-associated vasculitis (AAV).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外小胞(EV)を介する情報伝達機構は、比較的最近明らかになったシステムであり、膠原病の病態におけるEVあるいはEVが内包するタンパクの関与を明らかにした研究はほとんど存在しない。したがって、本研究は膠原病、特に炎症性筋疾患の病態にEV表面上のタンパクが関わっている可能性を示した貴重な成果である。
膠原病の治療において、細胞間情報伝達物質であるサイトカインを阻害する治療法(抗サイトカイン療法)は大きな成功を収めている。本研究成果を基に、将来EVおよびその内包タンパクが膠原病の病態に関与していることが明らかになれば、それらをターゲットとする抗体治療が治療薬開発に寄与する可能性がある。