| Project/Area Number |
21K08438
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Urano Takeshi 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 教授 (70293701)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
加美野 宏樹 島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (00625692)
杉浦 智子 島根大学, 医学部, 特別協力研究員 (60647402)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | インターロイキン-18(IL-18) / 機能阻害抗体 / 炎症性腸炎 / クローン病 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / バイオ医薬品 / 活性型 IL-18 測定キット / インターロイキン-18 / 抗IL-18活性化断端抗体 / 間質性肺炎 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 抗体治療 / 難治性炎症疾患 / IL-18 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
ヒト炎症性サイトカインIL-18の機能阻害のできる、極めて結合親和性の高いマウスモノクローナル抗体11-4.1抗体はマウスIL-18に対する機能阻害活性を有する。本研究ではすでにIL-18の関与が示唆されている1)炎症性腸炎(潰瘍性大腸炎・クローン病)、および2)マクロファージ活性化症候群のモデルマウスに対する治療実験を行うとともに、活性型IL-18濃度を正確に測定するキットをコンパニオン診断法として開発する。本研究でマウスモデルを用いた難治性炎症疾患の治療実験による“概念実証”を行い、IL-18阻害抗体を難治性炎症疾患に対する日本発のバイオ医薬品創出へと繋げたい。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed a kit to measure IL-18 concentrations in the active form accurately. We found that precursor and active IL-18 serum levels were higher in inflammatory bowel diseases (ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease) refractory to existing anti-tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α and anti-IL-12/23 antibodies. Furthermore, we generated a monoclonal antibody that recognizes only "active IL-18" and has a strong inhibitory effect on its function. We utilized this antibody to conduct therapeutic experiments in mouse models of acute and chronic inflammatory bowel inflammation (ulcerative colitis and Crohn's disease). The antibody improved enteritis and proved an innovative therapeutic option for inflammatory enteritis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「活性型 IL-18」のみを認識し、強い機能阻害効果を持つモノクローナル抗体を作製・報告した。この抗体を用いて、すでに IL-18 の関与が示唆されている炎症性腸炎(潰瘍性大腸炎・クローン病)のモデルマウスに対して治療実験を行い、有効性を確認したことで、本当に IL-18 が病因として関与していることを明らかにした。また、活性型のみの IL-18 濃度を正確に測定するキットを開発したことで、既存の抗体治療に抵抗性を示した患者では、前駆体および活性型 IL-18 の血清濃度が高いことを明らかにした。活性型 IL-18 断端を認識するこの抗体が炎症性腸炎の革新的な治療選択肢となることを証明した 。