The analysis of T follicular helper and regulatory cells of patients with atopic asthma comorbid with allergic rhinitis by treated with HDM-SLIT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shigehara Katsunori  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 訪問研究員 (70381275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀倉 隆太  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404697)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords濾胞ヘルパーT細胞 / 濾胞制御性T細胞 / 制御性T細胞 / 制御性B細胞 / ダニ特異的免疫グリブリン / アレルギー性気道疾患 / ダニ舌下免疫療法 / 鼻炎合併喘息患者 / 濾胞T細胞 / ダニ特異的免疫グロブリン / 予後因子 / ダニ特異的舌下免疫療法 / アレルギー性鼻炎合併アトピー型喘息 / アレルギー性鼻炎合併アトピー型気管支喘息 / アレルギー性鼻炎合併喘息 / 制御性Tおよび制御性B細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
ダニ抗原特異的舌下免疫療法を解析して、AITにおけるTfh細胞やTfr細胞の免疫系における役割を解明、明確化し、各症例のフェノタイプ、レスポンダーと非レスポンダーおよび非治療群と比較検討する事で、治療標的となりうる標的分子や新たなバイオマーカーを見出し、AITの普及に繋げたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed house dust mite sublingual immunotherapy (HDM-SLIT) for 20 patients with atopic asthma comorbid with allergic rhinitis (AA+AR). Based on the symptom score and medication score in patients with AA, the patients were divided into responders and non-responders. The percentage of cTfh2 cells significantly decreased within the first year. Der-p/f sIgEs decreased after a transient elevation at 3 months in both groups. Notably, the percentage of cTfh2 cells and the ratio of cTfh2/cBreg cells and Der-p/f sIgEs greatly decreased in responders from 6 months to 12 months. The percentages of cTfr showed significant negative correlations with the percentage of cTfh2 cells.
We performed multi-plelogistic regression analysis based on these results, the ratios of cTfh2/cTfr cells and cTfh2/cBreg cells at the start of therapy were statistically effective biomarkers for predicting the response to HDM-SLIT in patients with AA+AR.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究で、上下気道におけるダニアレルギー疾患の日本人における有効性が再確認され、治療開始にあたり有効性を予見する免疫学的指標が示された。