Elucidation of MS4A4A function in rheumatoid arthritis pathogenesis and establishment of basic information for new treatment methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Yamaoka Kunihiro  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (20425317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松枝 佑  北里大学, 医学部, 助教 (00623208)
有沼 良幸  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (30527437)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsMS4A4A単球 / 関節リウマチ / MS4A4A / 単球 / 破骨細胞 / マクロファージ
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ(RA)の治療は十分な効果が得られない患者が3~6割、投薬不要な状態に至ることは無いに等しい。我々は、RA患者末梢血での遺伝子発現解析により疾患活動性と相関する遺伝子群を同定し、機能未知の分子MS4A4Aを同定した。MS4A4Aは末梢血単球サブセットで高発現することから、単球系細胞での機能解析とRA病態との関与を明らかにする目的にMS4A4Afloxマウスを作成した。本研究課題では単球系細胞特異的MS4A4AコンディショナルKOマウスを作成し、RA病態への関与について明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peripheral blood mononuclear cells were collected from patients with rheumatoid arthritis, and MS4A4A expression was analyzed. MS4A4A expression was found only in monocytes and was specifically elevated in rheumatoid arthritis patients. The three monocyte subset fractions all showed significantly higher expression levels, in rheumatoid arthritis patients compared to the other two groups. No correlation with disease activity, which had been observed in previous studies, was found. However, a correlation between serum IL-4 and IFN-γ was observed, suggesting a relationship with the pathophysiology. The correlation with disease activity was partly due to the cross-sectional nature of the study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は関節リウマチの疾患活動性と相関して発現が誘導される遺伝子MS4a4aに着目し、その生体内における役割と関節リウマチ病態への関わりを明らかにすることを目的としている。ヒトとマウスからの検体を用いることで疾患特異性を証明し、MS4a4a発現を治療または疾患活動性マーカーとしての可能性を検証する。未だ治癒させることが困難である関節リウマチにおける新たな阻害標的、または未だ主観的評価に頼る疾患活動性をより客観的に評価することを可能とする研究であり、社会的意義は大きいと考えられる。