Analysis of function of STAP-1 for mast cell activation and pathogenesis of bronchial asthma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science (2022-2023)
Hokkaido University (2021)
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAKURA JUNICHI  北海道科学大学, 薬学部, 教授 (90373290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSTAP-1 / マスト細胞 / IgE / サイトカイン / アレルギー炎症 / Lyn / SHP-1 / 気管支喘息
Outline of Research at the Start
マスト細胞はIgEを介して活性化シグナルが伝達されると、化学伝達物質や炎症性サイトカインが分泌/産生され、アレルギー炎症を引き起こす。最近、申請者らは細胞内アダプター分子STAP-1がiNKT細胞の活性化を負に調節している分子であることを明らかにした。STAP-1は、マスト細胞IgE シグナル伝達に関わる様々な分子との結合が報告されており、STAP-1がIgE依存的なマスト細胞活性化および気管支喘息病態形成に関わる可能性が考えられた。本研究ではマスト細胞IgE依存性マスト細胞活性化反応に対するSTAP-1の関与について解析し、新たなアレルギー治療薬の開発につなげる研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mast cell (MC) expresses FcεRI on the surface and is crutial for acute allergic reaction like anaphylaxis. Upon stimulation via FcεRI, MC is activated and MC activaton events such as degranulation and cytokine production are initiated. Not only kinases, but adaptor proteins are required for the activation as a scaffold protein function. It has been reported that signal-transducing adaptor protein-1 (STAP-1) is involved in TCR-mediated T cell function as a positive regulator. However, it is unknown the functional role of STAP-1 for FcεRI-mediated MC activation. Therefore, it was sought to investigate the function of STAP-1 for IgE-dependent MC activation. It was found that STAP-1 deficiency resulted in increased cytokine producrion, but not degranulation, in activated MC. Also, the deficiency caused dysregulation of STAP-1-dependent interaction of SHP-1 with Lyn after activation. Therefor, STAP-1 is a negative regulatory adaptor protein in MC after IgE-dependent activation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、STAP-1の発現もしくは機能異常が、マスト細胞による生体恒常性崩壊を導き、アレルギーや自己免疫疾患など、マスト細胞依存性の免疫過剰反応が関わる病気の発症原因の一つになる可能性を示している。そのため、STAP-1の一塩基多型の調査を他の関連遺伝子の一塩基多型と組み合わせることや、マスト細胞内STAP-1発現調節機能の詳細解明は、新規アレルギー治療薬や治療戦略開発につながる可能性があり、国民生活で問題となっているアレルギー疾患の改革が期待できる。