Development of novel therapies targeting pathogenic plasmablasts in SLE based on gene expression of B cell subsets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08452
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (30531321)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 形質芽細胞 / 全身生エリテマトーデス / B細胞 / 抗DNA抗体
Outline of Research at the Start
SLEは、抗DNA抗体などの病原性自己抗体により引き起こされる全身の炎症性疾患である。病原性抗体を産生する形質細胞を特異的に標的とすることができれば、SLEに対するより効果的な治療法となりうる。本研究では、SLE患者末梢血中の形質芽細胞と抗DNA抗体産生B細胞刺激モデルにおける刺激B細胞の遺伝子発現をマイクロアレイにて比較することにより、病原性形質芽細胞に特徴的に発現されている遺伝子を明らかにする。病原性形質芽細胞に特徴的に発現されている遺伝子候補としてFOXM1とCDC7を選定し、これらに対する阻害剤を用いることによりSLEにおける病原性形質芽細胞を標的とする治療法の開発を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a treatment that specifically targets the plasmablasts in systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) by comparing the differentially expressed genes in peripheral blood plasmablasts between SLE patients and healthy individuals with those in a B-cell culture system, and by identifying drugs that target these genes. We attempted to establish induction systems for pathogenic and non-pathogenic B cells from naive B cells to examine characteristic gene expression in pathogenic B cells, and searched for selective treatments in the pathogenic B cell stimulation system using various inhibitors. In the pathogenic B cell stimulation system, the inhibitor TAK-931, which specifically targets CDC7-an enzyme that was found to be upregulated specifically in SLE plasma cells in in vivo microarray studies-showed a strong tendency to suppress differentiation to plasmablasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナイーブB細胞から非病原性B細胞の誘導系の樹立を試みた。培養開始後、適切なタイミングでIL-2, IL-6, IL-10,IL-21を加えることでTLRリガンドを用いずに形質芽細胞を誘導する系を樹立することに成功した。本系を用いて各種阻害剤による分化、分裂の阻害効果を検証した。CDC7の阻害薬により病原性、非病原性B細胞刺激において、共に形質芽細胞への分化抑制が認められ、病原性B細胞刺激においてより強く抑制される傾向が認められた。CDC7の阻害剤がSLEの病原性B細胞特異的な治療薬になる可能性が示され、加えて本培養系が病原性B細胞特異的な薬剤のスクリーニングの系となりうる。