The remission strategy of ANCA-associated vasculitis through the recovery from immune aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Shimojima Yasuhiro  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 准教授 (50436896)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsANCA関連血管炎 / BAFF / APRIL / 活性酸素 / SOCS3 / SIRT1 / Sirt1
Outline of Research at the Start
抗好中球細胞質抗体(ANCA)関連血管炎(AAV)では、再発を多く経験する。B細胞の維持・活性化に働くBAFFとAPRILは、ANCAの産生に寄与してAAVの発症に関与する。申請者は、AAV患者において、①臨床的寛解後もBAFF/APRILの過剰産生は残存し、②BAFF/APRIL産生細胞ではサーチュイン遺伝子(Sirt1)の活性が低下していることを確認した。以上より、Sirt1を賦活化してBAFF/APRILの過剰産生を制御する研究を行う。アンチエイジングによる自己免疫疾患の病態制御は画期的手法であり、既存の治療では難しいAAVの完全寛解を目指した免疫調整療法の開発研究になると確信している。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of our study was to clarify the efficacy of Sirt1 activation for regulating B-cell activation factor of the TNF family (BAFF) and a proliferation-inducing ligand (APRIL) in ANCA-associated vasculitis (AAV). However, no significant suppression of intracellular BAFF and APRIL expression in CD14+ cells was observed by the induction of Sirt1 and redox reaction of resveratrol (RVL). Meanwhile, increased intracellular expression of BAFF and APRIL, which was significantly correlated with the reduction of SOCS3, was demonstrated after the treatment with RVL. Moreover, phosphorylated STAT1 and STAT3 were simultaneously promoted in RVL-treated CD14+ cells. Our study suggests that SOCS3-STAT1/STAT3 signal is implicated in overproduction of BAFF and APRIL in AAV.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
全身性エリテマトーデスではBAFFに対する中和抗体薬(ベリムマブ)が保険収載されているが、AAVではベリムマブの臨床効果が期待できない検証結果が報告された。申請者は、APRILもAAV患者の自己反応性B細胞の発現に寄与して病態に深く関わることを解明し、BAFFとAPRILをともに制御することがAAVの寛解維持に重要であることを報告した。膠原病患者のBAFF/APRIL産生細胞に着目した研究は類がなく、BAFFとAPRILの双方を産生細胞レベルで制御すればAAVの病態に即した疾患修飾療法になると確信する。