Development of monosaccharides that regulate the functions of the plasmacytoid dendritic cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08458
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Katsuaki  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (50324843)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords希少糖 / 形質細胞様樹状細胞 / サイトカイン / 自己免疫疾患 / 単糖 / 糖代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
形質細胞様樹状細胞(pDC)の産生するⅠ型IFNと、全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)など自己免疫疾患の病態は関連している。申請者は、香川大学が開発中の機能性単糖がpDCのⅠ型IFN産生を抑制することを発見した。本研究では、この機能性単糖によるpDC機能の抑制メカニズムを明らかにする。また、機能性単糖がマウス個体におけるpDCのサイトカイン産生を抑制できるか調べ、機能性単糖が自己免疫疾患の治療手段となりうるか、マウス病態モデルで検討する。本研究によって、SLEなどの自己免疫疾患に対し、pDCの機能制御剤として機能性単糖を用いる治療法など、ユニークな治療法への開発応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The rare sugar D-allose, a C-3 epimer of D-glucose, was found to inhibit the function of plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs), which are primarily responsible for the production of cytokines such as IFN-α and IL-12p40. We investigated the inhibitory mechanism of D-allose and found that activation of intracellular signaling molecules and glycolytic pathway were downregulated. In addition, treatment of R848-induced SLE model mice with D-allose tended to reduce the titer of anti-double-stranded DNA antibodies in serum. These results suggest that D-allose may have a protective effect against the pathogenesis of the SLE model by suppressing pDC function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
免疫細胞に対する希少糖D-アロースの作用を初めて報告した。D-アロースは、形質細胞様樹状細胞のサイトカイン産生を著しく抑制する効果を有する。全身性エリテマトーデスに代表される自己免疫疾患では、形質細胞様樹状細胞によるインターフェロン-α産生の亢進が病態を悪化させる一因となっている。D-アロース標品の使用、および作用メカニズムの解明は、形質細胞様樹状細胞を標的とする新しい治療手段の開発に貢献すると考える。