Study of tolerogenic dendritic cells and application of the cells to collagen diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08459
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Matsumoto Takuya  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70724780)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords免疫寛容樹状細胞 / Cキナーゼ阻害剤 / miRNA / Cキナーゼ阻害薬
Outline of Research at the Start
樹状細胞は、免疫に関与する抗原提示細胞であり、獲得免疫において重要な役割を果たしているが、免疫寛容を導く点においても重要な細胞である。自己免疫疾患やアレルギー疾患の分野において選択的で副作用が少ない細胞治療の研究が進められており、我々はCキナーゼ阻害薬にて誘導した免疫寛容樹状細胞を用いて、抗原特異的免疫抑制療法の確立を目指し、自己免疫疾患に対しての臨床応用を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some compounds have been reported that promote differentiation into human tolerogenic dendritic cells (tDCs). We previously reported that DCs treated with conventional protein kinase C inhibitor (PKCI) had potent immunogenic tolerance properties, and PKCI-tDCs might good for making clinical grade tDCs, compared to other compounds. For the analysis of PKCI-tDCs, miRNA array were performed with total RNA exracted from immature DCs, mature DCs, and PKCI-tDCs, to find functional differences of these types of DCs. As a result, we found highly expression of 14 types of miRNA in PKCI-tDCs to compared with other DCs. We transduced these miRNAs into immature dendritic cells, and we are analyzing the cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
樹状細胞は免疫に関与する抗原提示細胞であり、獲得免疫のみならず免疫寛容においても重要な役割を果たしている。今まで我々はCキナーゼ阻害薬(PKCI)によって誘導されたヒト免疫寛容樹状細胞(tolerogenic DCs:tDCs)が臨床応用の可能性が十分あるということを示してきた。また実際の膠原病患者においてもPKCIを用いてtDCsが誘導できることを示した。PKCIを用いて誘導したtDCsに発現が高く認められたmiRNAを解析することで、その機序を解明しtDCsを効率よく安定的に誘導する方法を確立し、膠原病などの自己免疫疾患などの臨床に応用を目指している。