Role of T-bet+ effector B cells in autoimmune diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08460
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Niiro Hiroaki  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (20380636)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自己免疫疾患 / B細胞 / 免疫学 / 内科
Outline of Research at the Start
T-bet+Beffは、加齢のみならず、感染症や自己免疫疾患などの病態における重要性が着目されている。ただ、これまでの知見から、ヒトT-bet+Beffは明らかにヘテロな細胞集団と予想され、さらに詳細な解析が必要である。また、全身性自己免疫疾患の病態とT-bet+Beffとの関連については、SLEにおける知見が現時点では中心であり、B細胞の病態における重要性が示唆されているRAやSScについても詳細な解析が必要である。また、T-bet+Beffの新規マーカーの探索などによって、高い病原性をもつB細胞の同定が可能となれば、新規治療法の開発の観点からも、本研究は貴重な知見を与えてくれる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The clinical efficacy of B cell-targeted therapy for autoimmune diseases has revealed the presence of effector B cells (Beffs) that exert antibody-independent functions. In this study, T-bet+Beffs were induced by their interaction with CD4+ and CD8+ T cells and altered non-B cell functions via IFN-γ production. The role of T-bet+Beffs in the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases such as SLE was also revealed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでの研究から、B細胞には病原性ならびに制御性サブセットの両方が存在することが示唆される。自己免疫疾患に対する現在のB細胞標的療法は、これら両方のサブセットを無差別に標的とするものである。本研究で得られた知見は、本疾患における病原性サブセットのみを標的とした理想的B細胞標的療法の開発につながる可能性がある。