Prediction of rheumatoid arthritis onset in the pre-clinical stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08461
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Tamai Mami  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (60380862)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 植木 優夫  長崎大学, 総合生産科学研究科(情報データ科学系), 教授 (10515860)
川尻 真也  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20457576)
柳原 克紀  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (40315239)
大山 要  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (50437860)
川上 純  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90325639)
鵜飼 孝  長崎大学, 病院(歯学系), 教授 (20295091)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 早期関節炎 / 発症予測 / 人工知能
Outline of Research at the Start
関節リウマチ発症リスクの解明が進むにつれて発症抑制の対象が未分類早期関節炎から、臨床的関節炎をきたしていないが関節痛がある者、MRIあるいは関節超音波で検出される炎症を有する自己抗体陽性者へシフトしている。本研究はMRI、関節超音波を用いて臨床的関節炎を呈していないRA発症高リスク者をスクリーニングし、発症に至る過程でRA特異的自己抗体である抗シトルリン化蛋白抗体の性状変化や質量分析を用いたRA特異的新規自己抗体発現の変化、口腔マイクロバイオームの変化を前向きにフォローアップし、遺伝素因を含めて得られたデータを人工知能で解析しRA発症の予測モデルを確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish a predictive model for the onset of rheumatoid arthritis (RA) by taking a multifaceted approach to target the preclinical stage of the disease. Of the 68 patients who visited an early arthritis clinic, five presented with joint pain without clinical arthritis (CSA), and 14 were classified as having unclassified early arthritis (UA). Of these, 25% of CSA cases and 50% of UA cases progressed to RA within two and one months, respectively. Oral microbiota analysis revealed differences in bacterial communities between the RA group and the control group. While the study did not achieve the required number of cases for establishing a predictive model, valuable insights were gained.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
多角的アプローチから早期にRA発症を予測するモデルを人工知能を用いて解析するという先端的な研究であったが、症例数が少なく解析に至らなかった。しかしながら口腔内細菌叢に着目したRA発症に関する研究は少なく、本研究では少ない症例ながらもRAと非RAにおける口腔内細菌叢が異なることを明らかにした。また社会的には口腔内細菌叢がRA発症に及ぼす影響を喚起する意味で重要である。