Elucidation of the pathophysiology of systemic sclerosis targeting abnormal sodium metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Minegishi Kaoru  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 助教 (40616877)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 秀明  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30217723)
桐野 洋平  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (50468154)
吉見 竜介  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70585265)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / Na代謝 / Na-MRI / ナトリウム代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
電解質・体液の恒常性維持は生命維持において不可欠であり、中でもNa代謝は、脳・心血管・腎疾患など様々な疾患に直結するため、極めて重要である。生体内のNa調節は、これまで腎臓のみで行われていると考えられてきたが、近年、Naが皮膚、肝臓、筋肉など多臓器と連携して制御されていることが明らかとなり、Na代謝異常は様々な疾患をもたらすことが判明した。本研究の目的は、「皮膚に蓄積するNaが強皮症を進展・増悪させるメカニズムを解明し、この調整機構をターゲットとした新規治療法の開発を目指す」ことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Systemic sclerosis is a rare, chronic autoimmune connective tissue disorder characterized by degenerative changes and scarring in the skin, lungs, and other internal organs against a background of autoimmune phenomena. It has been shown that localized Na accumulation in tissues, such as skin, due to excessive salt intake leads to increased autoimmune disease due to T cell polarization toward pathogenic Th17 cells via the p38/MAP kinase pathway. In this study, with the aim of “elucidating the mechanism by which Na accumulation in the skin causes the development and exacerbation of scleroderma,” (1) Na-MRI, which was developed as a tool to evaluate tissue Na levels, was “first introduced in Japan,” and (2) experiments focusing on Na in the skin were conducted using scleroderma model mice. The results suggested that Na accumulation may exacerbate skin fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
強皮症の病因としては、線維芽細胞の活性化、血管障害、免疫異常が知られている。皮膚硬化は浮腫期、硬化期、萎縮期という経過をとり、浮腫期であれば副腎皮質ホルモンの投与も検討されるが、治療効果は限定的であり、局所の電解質動態は今までに検証されていなかった。本研究に用いたNa-MRIの手法は、そのまま他の疾患への臨床応用も可能である。血清Na濃度は体内の総Na量の動きを示すものではない。Na-MRIは、画像診断対象外とされてきた疾患の異常を捉える可能性があり、こうした技術が進化すれば難治性疾患における治療薬の開発もいっそう進むと期待される。