| Project/Area Number |
21K08465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Arae Ken 杏林大学, 保健学部, 准教授 (50306669)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | キチン / アレルギー / 喘息 / 自然リンパ球 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
アレルギー喘息の主要な要因はダニである。申請者は、ダニ外殻を構成する多糖類「キチン(Chitin)」をタンパク質抗原と同時に吸入させるとアレルギーが誘導され、その際にキチンによって誘導されるサイトカインIL-33の重要性を報告した。しかしながら、新たなダニアレルギー誘発物質「キチン」による気道炎症の誘導機構の全容は全く解明されていない。申請者は、キチンに結合する分子として可溶性タンパク質「Chil1」を同定し、Chil1とキチン粒子の複合体が、樹状細胞を活性化することを見出した。樹本申請では、キチン受容体の同定を含むキチン粒子による気道炎症誘発機構の解明を目指す。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chitin is a major component of the dust mite shell, and inhalation of it has been shown to induce airway inflammation and allergic asthma. Therefore, in this application, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism by which chitin particles induce airway inflammation. The results suggested that type 3 innate lymphoid cells (ILC3) may be strongly involved in chitin-induced airway inflammation. Furthermore, studies using newly established gene-deficient mice revealed that chitinase is strongly involved in airway inflammation caused by chitin. Furthermore, it was revealed that the main producing cells of chitinase are alveolar epithelial cells.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我が国では、アレルギー性気管支喘息やCOPD、突発性間質性肺炎といった慢性の炎症性呼吸器疾患が増加しており、大きな社会的及び医療経済的な問題となっている。これらの原因は不明ながら、環境因子による慢性気道炎症などが推測されている。このような環境要因の一つとして、ヒトの居住空間に豊富に存在し、ヒトが日常的に吸入しうる環境粒子キチン粒子を想定することができる。本申請によるキチン粒子による気道炎症誘導機構の解明は、原因不明な様々な慢性炎症性呼吸器疾患に対する予防薬や治療薬の新規創薬ターゲットの創出に貢献できると考えている。