The role of eosinophils in cross-talk between neuron and immune system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Nagase Hiroyuki  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉本 直也  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (40724175)
小林 このみ  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (70800118)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsEosinophils / Acetylcholine / Asthma / M3 muscarinic receptor / 好酸球 / アセチルコリン / ムスカリン受容体 / 喘息 / 免疫神経連関 / 気管支喘息 / LAMA
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支喘息では、白血球の一つである好酸球が関与した気道炎症によって症状が出現する。現在の治療薬の主軸をなす吸入ステロイド薬は優れた抗炎症作用を持つが、いまだにコントロール不十分な重症喘息が2万人以上存在する。
気道炎症は免疫系で調節されているが、ストレス等を媒介する自律神経系も免疫系を調節することが示されつつある。我々は、自律神経である副交感神経が分泌するアセチルコリンが直接好酸球を活性化することを見出した。本研究では、神経系によって、好酸球を中心とした炎症がいかに制御されるかを検討し、神経系-免疫系の連関機構を明らかにすることで、自律神経を視野に入れた新たな喘息治療戦略の確立を目指したい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The involvement of neuro-immune interaction has been postulated in asthma pathogenesis. Acetylcholine (Ach) is a neurotransmitter released by the parasympathetic nervous system that causes contraction of airway smooth muscle. Eosinophils, the central inflammatory cells in asthma, accumulate around nerve endings in the lungs and inhibit the function of the M2 receptor (M2R), which inhibits Ach release. However, the mechanism by which eosinophils accumulate around nerve endings remains unclear, and we hypothesized that Ach may directly activate eosinophils.
Ach induces prolonged survival, modulation of adhesion molecule expression, and migration of human eosinophils, and its function is M3R-dependent and MEK- and PI3K-pathway-dependent. These findings may in part explain mechanisms of the neuro-immune linkage in asthma pathogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
喘息の治療体系は、抗炎症療法と気管支拡張療法に二分される。前者は吸入ステロイド薬が、後者は長時間作用性β2刺激薬と長時間作用性ムスカリン受容体拮抗薬 (LAMA)が担っている。しかし、LAMAは気管支拡張作用のみならず、気道炎症の関与が想定される増悪も抑制することが報告されている。LAMAの作用点は、今回Achによる好酸球活性化の責任受容体と同定されたM3Rであり、LAMAの増悪抑制効果は、部分的に好酸球機能抑制による可能性が想定された。喘息病態には多様性があり、今回の知見は、好酸球性気道炎症を有する患者にLAMAが奏効する可能性を示唆しており、層別化医療の基盤となる知見となる可能性がある。