Novel syndrome based on the common pathophysiology among Takayasu arteritis and ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Shirai Tsuyoshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (20646997)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高安動脈炎 / 潰瘍性大腸炎 / プロテインC受容体 / 自己抗体 / 病態形成 / EPCR / プロテインC
Outline of Research at the Start
申請者は高安動脈炎に存在する2種の自己抗体を同定、臨床的活動性との相関や病態形成能を解明したとともに、細胞内代謝の重要性も報告してきた。更に、高安動脈炎に合併し腸内細菌叢異常が原因となる潰瘍性大腸炎でも、相同の自己抗体が出現することを明らかにした。若年発症でHLA-B52の比率が高い両疾患が、標的臓器が異なるものの相同の背景病態を有する症候群である可能性がある。本研究の目的は、病因となりうる腸内細菌叢、自己抗体、細胞内代謝の両疾患への関与を解析することで、包括的に血管炎症候群と炎症性腸疾患の、病態、治療標的、臨床評価法を解明するとともに、新規疾患概念の確立を検討する事である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Takayasu arteritis (TAK) is a large-vessel vasculitis that affects young females. We identified two autoantibodies in TAK using SARF. The autoantigens were endothelial protein C receptor (EPCR) and scavenger receptor class B type 1 (SR-BI). Autoantibodies against EPCR and SR-BI were detected in 34.6% and 36.5% of cases, respectively, with minimal overlap. These autoantigens function as negative regulators of endothelial activation and T cell differentiation, and autoantibodies block the functions of their targets, thereby contributing to the maintenance of vascular inflammation. Anti-EPCR autoantibodies were also detected in 80% of ulcerative colitis (UC), which is genetically and clinically associated with TAK. Same autoantibodies in inflammatory diseases with different target organs imply a common underlying pathophysiology such as intestinal dysbiosis, of these diseases, which would be linked to the aberrant activation of B cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題の対象である、自己抗体、細胞内代謝、腸内細菌叢の検討は、血管炎症候群での検討がほとんど行われておらず、それ自体の新規性が高いが、本研究の中心となる自己抗体は申請者が世界に先駆けて報告しており、独自性が非常に高い。更に、血管炎症候群と潰瘍性大腸炎の合併についてはこれまで認識はされているものの、両疾患が共通の病態背景を有する疾患であるとの実証や仮説としての報告はない。これらの研究から推測される病態解明は、血管炎症候群と炎症性腸疾患研究において、極めて斬新な内容でかつ新規疾患概念の提唱も目標となるため極めて創造性が高いと考えられる。