Significance of genomic diversity of NOX2 complex in onset and pathogenesis of systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Aya  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30532816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 肇  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (60585074)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords全身性エリテマトーデス / 疾患感受性遺伝子 / NOX2複合体 / NCF1 / NCF2 / ロングリードシークエンス / バリアント / SNV / 遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、NCF1をはじめとする活性酸素の産生に関わるNOX2複合体を構成する遺伝子群の全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)発症への寄与を包括的に調べる。シークエンス解析によりNOX2複合体構成遺伝子群のDNA配列情報を取得後、検出されたNOX2複合体遺伝子バリアントとSLEの関連を解析し、SLE発症と関連する疾患感受性バリアントを同定する。さらに、SLE感受性バリアントの機能解析を行い、NOX2複合体遺伝子バリアントがSLE発症を誘導する分子機構を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Association of some missense variants in NCF1 and NCF2, components of NOX2 complex, with systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) has been reported. However, due to the difficulties in a genomic analysis of NCF1 gene caused by the presence of pseudogenes with high homology, association analysis of the variants distributed in the entire gene has not been reported. In this study, using the long-read sequencing technology, we detected many NCF1 variants, several of which showed a tendency towards association with SLE. With respect to NCF2, the association of the missense variant previously reported in East Asian populations was confirmed in the Japanese population. These findings suggested that the effect size of NOX2 complex variants in development of SLE may be substantially larger than currently recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において全身性エリテマトーデス(SLE)の発症とNOX2複合体構成遺伝子の関連を見いだした。これまで特異的なシークエンシングが困難であったNCF1に、ロングリードシークエンス解析により多数のバリアントが検出され、一部はSLE感受性に関連していた。NCF1は現在でも東アジア集団ではHLA以上にSLE発症における効果量が高いことが知られているが、NCF1を含めたNOX2複合体構成遺伝子群全体のSLE発症における効果量は、現在考えられているよりさらに大きい可能性が示唆され、SLEの分子機構の解明、NOX2複合体を標的としたSLE治療薬、SLE発症予測への応用が期待される。