| Project/Area Number |
21K08471
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Tsuboi Hiroto 筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (80580505)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | IgG4関連疾患 / RNA-Seq / 顎下腺 / 末梢血単核球 / T細胞 / B細胞 / 主成分分析 / パスウェイ解析 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
IgG4関連疾患(IgG4-RD)、疾患コントロールとしてシェーグレン症候群、唾石症患者の顎下腺または口唇唾液腺、末梢血単核球(PBMC)、および健常人のPBMCより、獲得免疫細胞としてT細胞、B細胞、自然免疫細胞としてマクロファージ、樹状細胞を分離し、RNA-Seqを用いて各細胞サブセットにおける遺伝子発現を疾患群間、および唾液腺とPBMC間で網羅的に比較する。IgG4-RDの唾液腺で特異的に発現変動している分子を抽出し、タンパクレベルでの発現解析、in vitroおよびマウスモデルを用いたin vivoでの機能解析、治療実験を行い、新規疾患特異的治療標的細胞と治療標的分子の開発を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We conducted RNA sequencing to compare the gene expressions of T and B cells in submandibular glands (SMGs) and peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMCs) in IgG4-related disease (IgG4-RD) or IgG4-RD versus primary Sjogren's syndrome (pSS) and healthy controls (HCs) in PBMCs. Principal component analysis (PCA) results showed the gene expression patterns of T and B cells derived from SMGs differed from those derived from PBMCs in IgG4-RD. The upregulated differentially expressed genes (DEGs) in SMGs of IgG4-RD included cytokines, chemokines, and transcription regulators such as IL-21 and EGR2. Ingenuity pathway analysis (IPA) for these DEGs clarified that Th1, Th2, IL-17, wound healing, Toll-like Receptor (TLR), and systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) signaling for T cells, while IL-8, IL-15, complement, fibrosis, and SLE signaling for B cells were positively regulated in SMGs compared with PBMCs in IgG4-RD.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、RNA-SeqによりIgG4関連疾患(IgG4-RD)の唾液腺病変局所のT/B細胞で発現変動した遺伝子が抽出され、病態への寄与が示唆されるパスウェイが同定された。これらの遺伝子やパスウェイは、IgG4-RDの新規診断マーカーや治療標的となる可能性が期待される。また、現在開発が進行中のIgG4-RDの分子標的治療薬の好適症例の同定や、治療反応性予測にも貢献できる可能性がある。