Project/Area Number |
21K08472
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Hosoya Tadashi 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (60737104)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | NFκB / 関節炎モデル / 急性肝炎モデル / NF-κB阻害薬 / 関節リウマチ / NFkB阻害 / 副腎皮質ステロイド |
Outline of Research at the Start |
リウマチ性疾患では炎症が体内で持続することが問題になります。副腎皮質ステロイドは速やかに炎症を鎮静化できますが、免疫抑制による感染症や、骨粗鬆症や動脈硬化、筋委縮など、多くの合併症をもたらします。これまでに多くの薬剤が開発されましたが、ステロイドに代わる薬剤はありません。実は、ステロイドは生理的にも産生されているので、ステロイドの効果を増強させるような薬剤は理想的な抗炎症薬になるかもしれません。本研究では18万個の化合物からスクリーニングで見出した化合物を用いて、過剰な炎症のみを抑制し、ステロイドと協調的に働く薬剤の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the efficacy of the newly identified compound in several inflammatory animal models. It was dissolved in 20% Sulfobutylether-β-Cyclodextrin (SBE-β-CD), reached its peak concentration after 15 minutes post-intraperitoneal administration, and decreased to approximately 5% after 24 hours. In a hepatitis model, it could suppress TNFα production and extend survival time, although it did not completely inhibit liver damage. In acute and chronic arthritis models, it suppressed bone and cartilage destruction and inflammatory cell infiltration. It also demonstrated the inhibition of antigen-dependent activation of immune cells and a reduction in dendritic cells in the lymph nodes in the chronic arthritis model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
リウマチ性疾患をはじめとした炎症性疾患の治療には新規の抗炎症薬が求められている。本化合物は炎症を誘導する主要な転写因子NFκBの阻害活性をもつ物質として、大規模化合物ライブラリーからスクリーニングによって見出されたが、実際に複数の炎症モデルで有効性を示した。今後、本化合物が有する炎症抑制のメカニズムについてのさらなる解析を行い、薬剤開発のステップを進めていく。