| Project/Area Number |
21K08473
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University (2024) Kanazawa University (2021-2023) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
柳田 素子 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70378769)
山田 和徳 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90397224)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | IgG4関連疾患 / IgG4関連腎臓病 / 花筵状線維化 / 三次リンパ組織 / Lat Y136F変異マウス / 線維化 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
IgG4関連疾患における三次リンパ組織の役割については、リンパ濾胞が多数認められる涙腺や唾液腺病変に関して注目されていたが、リンパ濾胞の形成がほとんど認められない腎臓に着目した研究はなく意義不明であった。我々は、早期のIgG4関連腎臓病患者の腎摘出標本から、早期の腎病変進展もリンパ濾胞形成から始まることを見出した。本研究では、IgG4関連疾患の典型臓器病変の一つである腎病変において、病変進展と線維化促進に関与するリンパ濾胞の役割に着目し、リンパ濾胞内でのB細胞と線維芽細胞のクロストークの結果として起こる花筵状線維化形成機序をヒトの病理標本及びLat Y136Fマウスを使って解明する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We compared the number of tertiary lymphoid tissues (TLTs) per square millimeter (mm2) between IgG4-related tubulointerstitial nephritis (IgG4-TIN) and other types of TIN, including idiopathic TIN, drug-induced TIN, Sjogren disease, and sarcoidosis, and found that TLTs were more abundant in IgG4-TIN than in the other groups. In particular, an increased number of the most advanced stage of TLT was a histopathological feature of IgG4-TIN, potentially reflecting pathophysiological significance. Additionally, the number of advanced-stage TLTs per mm2 positively correlated with the number of infiltrating IgG4-positive plasma cells per high-power field and the degree of storiform fibrosis, both with statistical significance. These findings may support the future development of novel therapeutic strategies targeting germinal center formation.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで、IgG4関連疾患は、組織に浸潤しているIgG4陽性形質細胞や花筵状線維化と呼ばれる特徴的な線維化ばかりに注目が集まっていたが、臓器の腫大という本疾患特有な病変の形成機序には、三次リンパ組織にも着目する必要があることを示した点が、本研究の学術的意義である。