Elucidation of the spatiotemporal control mechanism of JAK3 activation to discover highly selective JAK3 inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Amano Yuji  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (50624681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹下 敏一  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (60212023)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsJAK3 / エンドソーム / シグナル伝達 / 免疫抑制薬 / サイトカインシグナル伝達
Outline of Research at the Start
JAK3は免疫系細胞に限定して発現すること、またリンパ球の増殖・活性化における中核的役割を担うことから、免疫抑制薬の標的分子として注目されてきた。しかしながら、阻害薬の標的である活性部位の構造がファミリー分子間で酷似しており、JAK3特異的阻害薬の創生には至っていない。申請者らは予備実験より、エンドソーム局在化というJAK3に特異な時空間シグナル制御機構を見出した。本課題ではその詳細を解明し、JAK3のエンドソーム局在化機構を、高選択性JAK3阻害薬の創薬標的として確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The endosome, an acidic organelle, is a platform for endocytic trafficking and signal transduction. This study found that intercellular acidic vesicle neutralizer (IAVN)s can selectively interfere with common cytokine receptor γ chain (γc) cytokine-induced signal transduction. Our data show that JAK3 targets endosomal membranes in an acidic pH-dependent manner, which is essential for γc-cytokine-induced functional signal complex formation and signal activation. Among IAVNs, Monensin and similar ionophores were particularly effective in suppressing γc-cytokine-induced cell proliferation in vitro. Monensin exerted therapeutic effects in a collagen-induced arthritis mouse model by interfering with T helper 17 cells. Our findings help further understand the immunosuppressive mechanism of IAVNs and unveil the spatial regulation of JAK3-mediated signal transduction via endosomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
IAVNsの一種であるヒドロキシクロロキンは、古くから自己免疫疾患の治療薬として用いられてきた一方、その作用機序に関しては明らかにされてこなかった。本研究成果はクロロキンの作用機序解明に寄与するのみでなく、モネンシン等のキャリア型のイオノフォアの免疫抑制薬としての有用性を見出した。