Project/Area Number |
21K08475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Akizuki Shuji 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50626637)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | ホスホリパーゼD4 / 全身性自己免疫疾患 / 自己免疫疾患 / トール様受容体 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ホスホリパーゼD4(PLD4)は、遺伝学的研究手法により複数のヒト全身性自己免疫疾患(膠原病)の発病に関わる疾患感受性要因として同定されたが、病態形成における生物学的な経路を含め生化学機序は未知である。本研究は、全身性自己免疫病におけるPLD4の役割を解明することを目的とする。具体的には、遺伝子改変マウスを用い、実験的自己免疫疾患モデルの表現型に及ぼす影響を評価し、PLD4による免疫寛容の維持機構の解明を目標する。また、膠原病患者検体の末梢血細胞、及び血漿中PLD4の発現状態を計測し、臨床情報との相関を検討する。これら動物モデルとヒト臨床検体を対比し、臨床応用への可能性を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Phospholipase D4 (PLD4) is a susceptibility gene for diseases such as rheumatoid arthritis and functions as an exonuclease that suppresses the TLR7 and TLR9 pathways intracellularly. On the other hand, extracellular PLD4 is present at high concentrations in human plasma, suggesting that abnormalities in extracellular nucleic acid metabolism may contribute to autoimmune diseases. In 2022, an attempt was made to quantify soluble PLD4 using ELISA, but it was found that the anti-human PLD4 antibody did not recognize PLD4 derived from mammalian cells. Therefore, the antibody's reactivity was confirmed using a Western blot with HEK293T cells, and soluble PLD4 was created as a positive control for ELISA, but no reaction was detected in the ELISA. Continuing efforts are being made to establish a quantification system for soluble PLD4 by changing the antibody type, exploring its potential as a biomarker for autoimmune diseases.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
関節リウマチ、全身性エリテマトーデスを含む膠原病性疾患の病態は依然として未知が多い。本研究課題は膠原病性疾患の遺伝的原因を起点とし、同定された新規の疾患感受性遺伝子の1つであり、DAN/RNAヌクレアーゼであるホスホリパーゼD4に着目し、疾患の原因から臨床応用への展開を目的とした。核酸代謝障害はこれら疾患の病態形成の上流を形成すると考えられているが、バイオマーカー、治療標的としては未確立である。本研究課題を通じ、核酸代謝を標的とした臨床応用の基盤となることが期待される。