Clarification of the mechanism of the treatment-resistance of allergic diseases and establishment of the strategy of the treatment for it
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Izuhara Kenji  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00270463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 布村 聡  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70424728)
南里 康弘 (宮内康弘)  佐賀大学, 医学部, 助教 (00382218)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアレルギー / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 難治化 / 治療 / ペリオスチン / 痒み / 皮膚炎 / マウス / マトリセルラータンパク質 / バイオマーカー / アトピー性角結膜炎 / アイソフォーム / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
線維化形成,あるいは線維芽細胞を基軸としたアレルギー疾患の難治化機序の解明とそれに対する治療戦略の構築は,アレルギー領域における非常に重要かつ,未解明の部分が多い課題である。ペリオスチン研究はその分野における先駆的研究であると言える。本研究によりペリオスチン研究をさらに発展させ,アレルギー疾患の難治化機序の解明とそれに対する治療戦略の構築の課題に対して,プロトタイプ(原型)となる解答を示すことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although recent treatments for allergic patients have dramatically progressed, it remains to be dissolved to clarify the mechanism of resistance to these treatments and to reconstitute therapeutic strategies for patients resistant to the treatments. We have already showed that periostin, a matricellular protein, plays an important role in the setting of allergic diseases. Moreover, we found that mice in which Ikk2 is manipulated (FADS mouse) show dermatitis like atopic dermatitis and scratching behaviors due to itch. We, in this study, aimed to clarify the molecular mechanism of atopic dermatitis based on FADS mouse. Consequently, we found the significance of periostin in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis and potential of a periostin inhibitor for development of a therapeutic agent for atopic dermatitis because genetic deficiency of periostin and administration of a periostin inhibitor improved dermatitis and scratching in FADS mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年者でのアトピー性皮膚炎の罹患率は,全人口の約10%にものぼる。近年いくつかの分子標的薬が開発されて効果を示しているが,これらの治療に難治化を示す患者が存在し,新たな治療戦略の構築が期待されている。本研究により,アトピー性皮膚炎の新たな形成機序を明らかにするとともに,同患者に対する創薬の可能性を示すことができた。