Clarification of pathophysiology of macrophage activation syndrome in adult Still disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Yuko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (60317112)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords成人スティル病 / マクロファージ / サイトカイン / マクロファージ活性化 / 成人発症スティル病 / マクロファージ活性化症候群 / 炎症性サイトカイン
Outline of Research at the Start
成人スティル病は自然免疫系の異常活性化を病態とする全身性炎症性疾患で、中心的に働くのはマクロファージである。マクロファージ活性化症候群は、成人スティル病に併発する致死的重症病態であるが、現状ではマクロファージ活性化症候群への進展は予測不能であり、その病態を解明し予測因子を同定することは重要である。本研究では、成人スティル病患者の末梢血で網羅的なサイトカイン測定とimmunophenotyping解析を実施し、マクロファージ活性化症候群の予測因子や進展防止治療を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gene expression was examined in the peripheral blood of 72 adult Still's disease patients and 16 healthy subjects attending the applicant's hospital. The results suggest that the disease activity may significantly reflect the disease activity in the validation cohort. A total of 37 CDs and cell surface globulins were stained by mass cytometry in the peripheral blood of 37 adult Still's disease patients, 5 healthy subjects, and 60 patients with other collagen diseases, and 47 clusters characteristic of adult Still's disease patients were identified. A characteristic residual number of cells, mainly NK cells, were found in adult Still's disease patients in remission, suggesting that they play a role in the macrophage activation mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
成人スティル病は発熱、関節炎、皮疹を三主徴とする原因不明の炎症性疾患である。病態の主体は、マクロファージや好中球を主体とした自然免疫系の異常活性化が病態と考えられている。マクロファージ活性化症候群は、成人スティル病に併発する致死的重症病態であるが、疾患活動期とマクロファージ活性化症候群併発時のマクロファージ活性化の相違は明確でなかった。本研究で発現遺伝子パターンおよび活性化免疫細胞の詳細な検討を通じて、マクロファージ活性化の定量化と病態に重要な細胞を同定した意義は大きく、さらなる検討によりマクロファージ活性化発症予測や適切な治療介入につながる可能性がある。