Project/Area Number |
21K08484
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54020:Connective tissue disease and allergy-related
Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山崎 聡士 広島大学, 病院(医), 研究員 (30367388)
守田 吉孝 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50346441)
井田 弘明 久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (60363496)
浅野 澄恵 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80816497)
坂本 祐真 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90865817)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 自己炎症性疾患 / Cherubism / SH3BP2 / KIF7 / TNF受容体関連周期性症候群 / TRAPS / TNFRSF1A / マクロファージ / TNF / 破骨細胞 / 自己炎症 / ケルビズム / 自然免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
SH3BP2変異マクロファージは炎症活性のみならず、それ自体が骨吸収活性を持つなど、その特異な細胞機能には未解明の問題が残されている。KIF7変異は、壊疽性膿皮症・重症ざ瘡・関節炎を呈する患者から同定され、新規の自己炎症関連遺伝子と考えられる。本研究では、Sh3bp2変異マウス・Kif7変異マウスおよび初代培養細胞を用いて、各遺伝子変異がどのように自己炎症病態を誘導するか、その機序を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on three autoinflammatory diseases and analyzed them. We evaluated the effect of Imatinib using Cherubism model mice (Sh3bp2 P416R mutant mice) and reported in Oral Biology 2021. To analyze the role of KIF7 mutations in inflammation, we generated KIF7 mutant mice, which are under investigation. To analyze the pathogenesis of TRAPS, we generated two strains of TRAPS mutant mice with T79M or G87V mutations in the Tnfrsf1a gene. The results of our research to date have been reported in Frontiers in Immunology 2022.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
自己炎症性疾患に関連する遺伝子が毎年明らかとなっている。本研究では3つの自己炎症性疾患関連遺伝子に関する研究を行った。Cherubsim(SH3BP2変異)に関する報告では、治療候補薬としての報告のあるImatinibについて初代培養細胞、またマウスにおける治療効果を報告した。KIF7変異マウスの研究では、変異マウスを作製し、マウス及び初代培養細胞における解析を進めている。さらに、TRAPSの研究では変異による1型TNF受容体の挙動の変化を報告した。これらはいずれも自己炎症性疾患の病態解明につながる研究であり、これらの研究の発展により、新規治療につながる可能性があると考える。