Establishment of treatment methods to prevent severe cases of emerging eickettsial diseases and Japanese spotted fever."
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Hiromichi  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 教授 (10242588)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 稲井 邦博  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 准教授 (30313745)
廣田 智哉  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (30742845)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsリケッチア感染症 / 日本紅斑熱 / テトラサイクリン / ニューキノrン / 新興リケッチア感染症 / ニューキノロン / つつが虫病 / フルオロキノロン / サイトカイン / TACE
Outline of Research at the Start
日本固有のリケッチア症「日本紅斑熱」が発見後30年を経ても未だ治療法が標準化できず死亡例が後を絶たない。研究代表者らはテトラサイクリンに難反応性を示した重症例に、ニューキノロンを併用し救命し得た日本紅斑熱症例を経験し公表後、同様の報告が相次いだ。本研究では、「テトラサイクリンとニューキノロンの併用が重症日本紅斑熱の救命治療法になる」との作業仮説を立て、日本紅斑熱に対するこの2系統の抗菌薬による有効性を示す。日本紅斑熱の治療法確立は極めて緊急性の高い、我が国に課せられた課題であり、本研究を通して標準治療の構築を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Japanese spotted fever is a rickettsial infection unique to our country, and 30 years have passed since its discovery; however, an established antimicrobial treatment has not yet been determined. Experimentally, the combined use of tetracycline (TC) and fluoroquinolones (FQ) has been suggested to inhibit cytokine production, potentially preventing severe disease progression. A comprehensive meta-analysis of past case reports comparing the effectiveness of TC alone versus combined TC and FQ treatment showed significant reductions in body temperature from the third to the fourth day in the TC+FQ group compared to the TC group alone. Clinically, adding FQ to TC for the treatment of Japanese spotted fever has shown potential in reducing the duration of fever and preventing severe outcomes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、日本紅斑熱はテトラサイクリン系薬(TC)単独でも治療可能であるが、1週間程度解熱に時間を要することを理解しておくことが必要であることが示された。しかしTCにニューキノロン系薬(FQ)を追加することにより解熱効果が有意に高まり、発熱期間を短くする可能性がある。TC単独治療に比べて、TC+FQ併用治療により発熱期間を短縮できれば、重症化抑止につながる可能性や治療期間そのものの短縮につながる可能性も示唆された。本研究は今後、日本紅斑熱の適正治療に有益な情報を提供することが期待される。