Development of the novel nasal spray vaccines against SARS-CoV-2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08489
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Kawano Mitsuo  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (00234097)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅賀 正充  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター感染制御部, 主任研究官 (60572865)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsSARS-CoV-2 / hPIV2 / ワクチン / 粘膜免疫 / 細胞性免疫 / ADE
Outline of Research at the Start
SARS-CoV-2は、パンデミックを引き起こし、現在も多くの感染者と死者をもたらしている。
本研究においては、
(1)安全性・導入遺伝子発現能に優れた非増殖性ヒトパラインフルエンザ2型ウイルスに、種々の機能的なSARS-CoV2抗原を導入し、粘膜免疫誘導可能な経鼻噴霧型弱毒生ワクチンを作製する。
(2)上記のワクチンを感染モデルマウスに経鼻投与し、その効果を検証することで、効率的中和抗体(IgA、IgG)誘導能に加え、強力な細胞性免疫誘導能をも有する新規SARS-CoV-2ワクチン開発とワクチン評価系の樹立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to develop the novel nasal spray vaccines against SARS-CoV-2 by introducing the gene of spike (S) protein of SARS-CoV-2 as an antigen into the non-proliferative human parainfluenza type 2 virus vector (CoV2-S/hPIV2-nonP).
Transgenic mice expressing human angiotensin-converting enzyme 2 (hACE2/Tg) were inoculated with CoV2-S/hPIV2-nonP via the nasal or airway route, and the ability to induce neutralizing antibodies was analyzed. In addition, we infected hACE2/Tg with SARS-CoV-2 after vaccination with CoV2-S/hPIV2-nonP, and examined the effectiveness as a live attenuated vaccine for SARS-CoV-2 based on the survival rate of the hACE2/Tg.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来のSARS-CoV-2ワクチンは、筋肉注射による接種であるため、感染防御に最も必要である分泌型IgAの気道粘膜への誘導はない。本ワクチンは、経鼻あるいは経気道噴霧型の弱毒生ワクチンであり、ワクチン接種により全身の粘膜に分泌型のIgAを誘導できる。
注射等を行わない非増殖型hPIV2ワクチンの経鼻噴霧型デバイスによる投与法は、過去にパンデミックを引き起こし、今後もその可能性を否定できないSARS-CoV-2の感染において、粘膜免疫誘導型新規ワクチンとしてその感染防御を可能にする。また、医師の少ない発展途上国においては非常に有益なツールとなる。