Analysis on the HIV type-specific alteration in viral infectivity by PIM kinase inhibitors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08491
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
DOI Naoya  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 助教 (80754217)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野間口 雅子  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 教授 (80452647)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHIV / PIM / 遺伝子発現 / 粒子産生 / HIV-1 / ウイルス産生 / HIV-2 / 転写 / 翻訳 / PIM阻害剤 / 複製制御
Outline of Research at the Start
HIV-1とHIV-2とは、世界的分布や病態進行などが異なるが、これらの要因については未解明な点が多い。申請者らは、PIM阻害剤と新たに合成した誘導体がHIV-1とHIV-2の感染性に及ぼす影響を調べた結果、HIVタイプ特異的に感染価が増加あるいは減少することを見出した。本研究では、我々が有するPIM阻害剤のHIV感染に対する作用機序を解明する。本研究課題の達成は、HIVタイプで異なる病原性に関して科学的根拠となる知見をもたらし得ると共に、癌領域などで治療薬として開発が進められているPIM阻害剤のHIV複製制御への展開に繋がると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PIM kinases (PIM) have been reported to be related to various cellular events such as transcription and cell cycle. While there are three types of PIM, we found that two types of PIM can reduce HIV virion production. The reduction in virion production was clearly associated with a decrease in the expression levels of viral proteins. Further analysis on the process of HIV gene expression revealed that two types of PIM differently affect the reduction in viral protein expression/ virion production levels, showing that one of them inhibits the HIV transcription step but not the other one. Studies to elucidate the basis for molecular mechanism by which two types of PIM reduce HIV virion production via different pathways, including identification of their target molecules, are actively and rigorously ongoing in our laboratory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PIMは3種類知られており、種々の細胞内イベントに関与するため、PIMの標的分子については未解明な点が多い。我々は、本研究により、2種のPIMがHIV粒子産生過程において、異なるステップに作用するという知見を得た。研究システムが広範に確立されているHIV-1を用いれば、各ウイルス複製過程を詳細かつ厳密に解析することができるため、粒子産生抑制における2種のPIMそれぞれの標的分子同定に有利、有用であると考えられる。本研究の推進は、PIM研究に関する新知見を提供すると共に、HIV粒子産生を抑制する新たな手法の確立に繋がると期待できる。