Characterization of HTLV-1 specific CTLs detected in HAM patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08494
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugata Kenji  熊本大学, ヒトレトロウイルス学共同研究センター, 講師 (10650616)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsHTLV-1 / HAM / HLA-A24 / Tax / 特異的CD8T細胞 / 抗原特異的T細胞 / HTLV1 / CTL
Outline of Research at the Start
これまでHAM患者での病態解析は末梢血T細胞を用いて行われてきたが、有用なHAMマーカーは見つかっていない。本研究ではHAM病態形成の場である脳脊髄と末梢血でのT細胞を1細胞解析を行うことで、HAM患者特有の遺伝子発現を同定する。また、それらの結果とTCR-peptide predictionアルゴリズム解析を組み合わせることで脳脊髄に浸潤したT細胞が認識する抗原を同定し、HAM患者でのHTLV-1抗原特異的CTLが特異的に発現する遺伝子(HAMマーカー)の探索も同様に行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand pathogenesis of HTLV-1-associated inflammatory diseases, we performed integrated single cell analysis using in peripheral blood and cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) cells derived from HAM/TSP patients. Among various cell types, CD8 T cells were increased in the CSF and contained significantly expanded anti-Tax cytotoxic T-lymphocytes (CTLs). Transcriptome analysis demonstrated that anti-Tax CTLs in the CSF showed reduced activation whereas enhanced pro-apoptotic and exhausted phenotype. Furthermore, we found that HLA-A24 presents two different peptides of Tax depending on Tax genotypes. That affects results of HLA multiuser staining in specific CD8 T cells of the infected patients
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではHAM患者の脊髄病変に浸潤しているHTLV-1抗原特異的CTLの遺伝子発現プロファイルに基づき、末梢血での同CTLが発現するHAMの発症リスク遺伝子を発見することを目的としている。HTLV-1特異的CTLが発現するHAMの発症リスク遺伝子を探索するため、次世代シークエンサーを用いて脳脊髄液中のCTLの1細胞遺伝子発現解析とTCRレパトア解析を行った。TCR-CDR3やclonotypeに基づき脳脊髄液中のHTLV-1特異的CTLとの比較を行うことでHAMの発症リスク遺伝子群の発見を目指し、それらを利用してHAMの早期発見・治療開始に繋げる。