Identification of host factors of intestinal organoids involved in human norovirus susceptibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08496
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Haga Kei  北里大学, 感染制御科学府, 講師 (80528373)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsノロウイルス / 腸管オルガノイド / ヒトノロウイルス / オルガノイド / ウイルス性胃腸炎
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒトノロウイルスは、ウイルス性胃腸炎の原因として広く知られている。ヒトの体内ではよく増え感染性も非常に強いが、培養細胞を用いて増やすことは困難であった。近年、小腸から採取し試験管内で分化能を維持したまま増殖させることが可能なヒト腸管オルガノイド(HEO)細胞を用いることで、ヒトノロウイルスを増やすことが可能となった。しかしなぜこのHEO細胞でノロウイルスが増殖できるのかは未だ不明である。そこで本研究では、ヒトノロウイルスの感受性に関わるHEO細胞の宿主因子を同定することを試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the infectious mechanism of norovirus in human intestinal organoids (HIOs). Since the susceptibility was abolished when the fucosyltransferase 2 (FUT2) gene was deleted in HIOs, we speculated that a molecule specifically expressed on the cell surface of HIOs was responsible for the susceptibility. Therefore, we comprehensively compared the molecules that bind to virus-like particles (VLPs) between HIOs and HIOs with the FUT2 gene knocked out (HIO-FUT2KO). In addition, we collected only HIOs infected with human norovirus and comprehensively analyzed proteins specifically expressed in those cell groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヒトノロウイルスは、その存在が発見されて以来半世紀ほど、ヒトの体内以外で増やすことができなかった。2016年にHIOを用いて感染複製することが見出されたが、HIOの培養は、取り扱いが通常の細胞培養株に比べ煩雑でありコストも高い。それに加え、ノロウイルスの増殖量も約1000倍程度と増えが悪く、ウイルス研究を行う上では不十分である。よって、HIOのヒトノロウイルス感受性の仕組みを理解することは、これらの問題を解決する糸口となり、より良い培養系の確立につながる。十分なヒトノロウイルスを確保することができる系を作製できれば、ワクチン研究や創薬研究などが可能となる。