Conducting research aimed at validating the rapid development of standardized quality control regents for utilization in pathogen nucleic acid testing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yoshikazu  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舘田 一博  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (20236558)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords病原体核酸検査 / 精度管理 / レンチウイルス / SARS -CoV-2 / RT-qPCR / SARS-CoV-2 / dPCR / 陽性コントロール / フルプロセスコントロール
Outline of Research at the Start
新たに出現した病原体の検査に役立つ、適正なeQAPi標準品を迅速に医療の現場に提供する体制の構築するため、full process controlを含むeQAPi標準品の迅速な作成方法とその標準品の評価・検証法の構築を実施する。さらに、これらeQAPi標準品を国内の病原体核酸検査実施施設に配布して外部精度管理を試行する。このようにして作成するfull process controlの構築法は、あらゆる病原体核酸検査のためのeQAPiの作成のために用いることが可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study established a rapid and inexpensive method for producing full-process control reagents for standardization and accuracy management of emerging infectious disease testing, using the novel coronavirus nucleic acid test as a model. Recombinant lentivirus samples with assigned international units, based on reference materials purchased from NIBSC, were produced. These samples remained stable at 4°C for 7 days even after freeze-thawing, and no issues were encountered during refrigerated transport in external proficiency testing. Full-process controls with assigned international units based on reference materials are expected to be utilized as secondary reference materials for international standardization, accuracy management, and validation during equipment implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新型コロナウイルス感染症のような新興感染症にかかる核酸検査は、標的塩基配列が明らかになっていれば、プライマーおよびプローブを迅速に作成して検査系を迅速に構築することが可能である。しかし、その検査の国際標準化や精度管理、検査機器や試薬の妥当性確認において、国際単位を付した安定で安全な試料を容易に入手する必要があり、タイムリーな対応をすることが困難であった。本研究で確立した手法を用いれば、将来の新興感染症の核酸検査の国際標準化と精度管理、および妥当性確認に対して迅速な対応が可能になると考えられる。