Project/Area Number |
21K08499
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | Tenri University (2023) Tenri Health Care University (2021-2022) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
小松 方 天理医療大学, 医療学部, 教授 (00626814)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Escherichia coli / ST131 / YahO / タンパク質間相互作用解析 / 全ゲノム解析 / RNA-Seq解析 / Escherichia coli ST131 / HdeA / CybC / RNA-seq解析 / Sequence Type 131 / バイオフィルム / 酸耐性 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
ESBLやカルバペネマーゼを産生する薬剤耐性腸内細菌目細菌は、近年Escherichia coliの菌 種を中心に病院内のみならず市中においても急増傾向にあり、その急増の原因はST131といわれる単一クローンの世界的パンデミックである。しかし、そのパンデミックの原因は明らかとなっていない。われわれは過去の研究において、バイオフィルム形成能への関与を示唆する機能不明なタンパク質YahOおよび可溶性チトクロームb562、そして酸ストレスシャペロンHdeAを発見した。われわれはST131パンデミックの原因を解明するため、これらのタンパク質機能およびアミノ酸変異の影響を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study was to clarify the function of YahO, CybC and HdeA among the specific protein amino acid mutations in antimicrobial resistant E. coli ST131 discovered in our previous report. Focusing on biofilm formation and acid resistance capacity, mRNA expression quantification and various phenotypic tests were performed, but no particularly significant results were obtained. On the other hand, in pull-down assays with high expressing strains, only YahO E34A detected HchA proteins, suggesting protein-protein interactions. In addition, whole-genome and RNA-seq analyses revealed several characteristic gene expressions that were highly expressed when ST131 pandemic clade C1-M27 was grown in low-nutrient culture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究で得られた新知見は、近年世界的に懸念されている抗菌薬耐性菌の蔓延のメカニズムを解明する一助となる。 特に今回得られた新知見のうち、ST131が低栄養培地において他のクローンには持ち備えていない特殊な生存戦略メカニズムを解明するかもしれない。大変重要な研究データとなる。