Project/Area Number |
21K08500
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research Institution | National Institute of Infectious Diseases |
Principal Investigator |
Sakata Masafumi 国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第三部, 主任研究官 (20600547)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 風疹ウイルス / ゲノム複製機構 / 近接ビオチン化酵素 / マトナウイルス / 宿主因子 / ゲノム複製 / host-virus interaction / インタラクトーム / トガウイルス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
トガ・マトナウイルス感染細胞におけるウイルスタンパク質と宿主因子の相互作用の全体像は、未だ明らかになっていない。本研究では、ゲノム複製を担う非構造タンパク質と相互作用する宿主因子を近位依存性ビオチン標識を用いて、網羅的に収集して同定する。同定した因子群と非構造タンパク質のインタラクトーム解析により、ゲノム複製に関わる生物学的経路のネットワークを可視化する。その特徴からゲノム複製に関与する重要な宿主因子候補を選定する。それら因子のゲノム複製における役割を明らかにして、トガ・マトナウイルスのゲノム複製に関与する重要な新規宿主因子を同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Viruses express their genes in infected cells and efficiently replicate their genomes through interactions between viral proteins and various cellular proteins. In this study, we fused an enzyme that adds biotin to neighboring proteins with p150, a nonstructural protein responsible for rubella virus genome replication. We comprehensively identified cellular proteins in the vicinity of the p150 by purifying the biotinylated proteins and performing mass spectrometry analysis. The interaction network between these proteins and the p150 was analyzed to evaluate the contribution of individual cellular proteins to genome replication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により、ウイルス感染における細胞内タンパク質の役割について重要な知見が得られた。特に、風疹ウイルスのゲノム複製に関与する細胞内在性タンパク質の同定は、ゲノム複製機構の理解に繋がると考えれる。ゲノム複製における細胞内在性タンパク質の相互作用機序の理解は、さらに将来の治療・予防戦略の開発に貢献する可能性がある。