Evaluation of potential therapeutic agents against the virus causing acute fatal encephalitis in children using a mouse model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08502
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Mutsuyo Ito  国立感染症研究所, ウイルス第一部, 室長 (70392313)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords急性脳炎 / 治療薬 / 動物モデル / SCIDマウス / スクリーニング / マウスモデル / ラブドウイルス / 脳炎 / 薬剤併用 / 相互作用
Outline of Research at the Start
ラブドウイルス属に属するChandipura virus(CHPV)は小児の急性脳炎を起こす.致死率は50-70%と極めて高いが,有効な治療法は確立されていない.in vitroでCHPVに効果を示す薬剤が数種類報告されているが,適当な動物モデル系がなく,in vivoでの効果は検証されていない.本研究では効果的な治療法の開発を目的とし,新規に開発した免疫不全マウス(SCID)のモデル系を用いてFabipiravirおよびスクリーニングにより選択された薬剤のin vitro およびin vivoでの薬効評価を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chandipura virus (CHPV) causes acute encephalitis in children, with a fatality rate of 50-70% in India. However, no effective treatment or animal model has been established to date. This study aimed to develop antivirals against CHPV.
We previously reported that CHPV causes lethal infection in immunocompromised SCID mice. Using SCID mice, we demonstrated that favipiravir inhibited the propagation of CHPV in vitro and that treatment with favipiravir significantly prolonged the survival of CHPV-infected mice and reduced viral titers in various organs, including the blood. In addition, drug screening revealed four new drugs that were effective against CHPV in vitro, two of which showed synergistic effects when used in combination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CHPVは致死率が極めて高い感染症であり、有効な治療法は確立されていない。これまでに、数種類の薬剤等がin vitroで効果を示すことが報告されているが、in vivoで効果を検証したものはない。本研究では新たに開発したSCIDマウスのモデルが抗ウイルス薬の薬効評価に有用であることを明らかとした。今後の候補薬剤の評価に使用されることが期待される。また、本研究で新たな治療薬候補とその併用による相乗効果が証明され、治療法の構築に向けた重要な知見を提供できたと考えている。