Development of a real-time fungal species identification method and clinical fungal metagenomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Motooka Daisuke  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 講師 (10636830)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsメタゲノミクス / 真菌ゲノム解析 / メタゲノム / 真菌
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、原因不明疾患の患者の臨床検体から網羅的かつ迅速な病原体の検出・同定を行い、感染症の原因を解明することを目的とする。本研究では、真菌感染症に焦点をあて、正確な真菌種同定方法を構築する。真菌配列データベースの構築とNGSを組み合わせることで、より高感度、正確、迅速かつ安価な病原体検出法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focuses on elucidating the causes of idiopathic diseases by employing metagenomic analysis for the comprehensive and rapid detection and identification of pathogens in clinical specimens. A particular emphasis is placed on the challenging task of fungal detection and precise species identification. To address this, we developed a novel methodology for fungal species and strain identification. Specifically, we established a species identification technique utilizing the full-length ribosomal RNA (rRNA) of fungi, which demonstrated superior accuracy and efficiency compared to the traditional ITS1 region-based analysis. Furthermore, the applicability of this advanced method to clinical specimens was evaluated using the DNA from T. asahi positive specimens.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新興・再興感染症は、いつどこで発生するか予想することは難しく、発生した場合に早期に診断、治療を行う体制を構築するかが重要である。その対策として、網羅的に病原体を探索できるメタゲノム解析法(クリニカルメタゲノミクス)は病原体に関する前情報が不要であり有用である。本研究では、真菌のrRNA全長を用いた種同定法を構築し、従来のITS1やITS2領域を使用した解析より正確かつ迅速な同定ができるようになった。