Potential for Pseudomonas aeruginosa pneumonia control using Pseudomonas aeruginosa pilin DNA and dendritic cell ligand DNA vaccines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Kazufumi  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (80301381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小宮 幸作  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (50727550)
橋本 武博  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (70895862)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords緑膿菌 / 線毛 / DNAワクチン / アジュバント / 線毛蛋白 / 緑膿菌線毛 / 樹状細胞リガンド
Outline of Research at the Start
粘膜免疫に着眼した緑膿菌感染症に対する緑膿菌線毛蛋白のDNAワクチンの検討はこれまで行われていない。また粘膜免疫を行う際のアジュバントとして、Flt3リガンドが注目され、このFlt3遺伝子をプラスミドに組み込み、DNAワクチンアジュバントとして用いる検討が近年行われている。Flt3リガンドDNAと他のDNAワクチンを投与し、その効果を検証した研究は少なく、特に緑膿菌感染症に対する検討は行われていない。本研究では、①緑膿菌線毛蛋白のDNAワクチンの経気道的投与の有用性、②Flt3リガンドDNAワクチンとの同時投与による免疫原性上昇の効果をマウスモデルを用いて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the possibility of a DNA vaccine targeting Pseudomonas aeruginosa pili and Flt3 ligand DNA immunization as an adjuvant for mucosal immunity. Pseudomonas aeruginosa pilus protein gene, pilA, was inserted into pVAX1, a DNA vaccine vector. To examine the in vitro expression of pilA-pVAX1, pilA-pVAX1 was transfected into HeLa cells. We evaluated various conditions, such as DNA amount, culture time, and cell fixation method, but we could not confirm any cells expressing the pilus protein. Therefore, we could not examine the effect of the DNA vaccine on mice, but we plan to continue to examine the expression of the pilus protein in cells and examine the effect of the DNA vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の検討で緑膿菌線毛蛋白DNAワクチンとなるpilA-pVAX1を構築することができた。しかしながら、in vitroで細胞内でのpilA-pVAX1の発現を確認することができず、マウスへの免疫実験を行うことができなかった。しかしながら、今後のワクチン開発においてDNAワクチンは重要な役割を果たすと考えられる。pilA-pVAX1と粘膜免疫のアジュバントとなるFlt3リガンドDNAの併用の有用性を示すことができれば、呼吸器領域における他の細菌やウイルス感染症などいろいろな病原体に対しても応用することが可能となり、その汎用性は高く、社会的意義は高いものになると考えられる。