Analysis of the mechanisms of Acinetobacter infection in klotho knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08516
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54030:Infectious disease medicine-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yoshinori  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (90455402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 祖母井 庸之  帝京大学, 医学部, 講師 (10311416)
永川 茂  帝京平成大学, 健康メディカル学部, 教授 (50266300)
畑山 奈美  帝京大学, 医学部, 助手 (90976961)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアシネトバクター・バウマニ / ヒト早発性老化症候群モデルマウス / 日和見感染 / 高齢者 / 免疫応答
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、高齢者におけるアシネトバクター・バウマニ(A. baumannii)感染後の重症化機序の解明を目指す。これまでの研究では、A. baumanniiは日和見菌であり、健常人に対する病原性は弱く、若齢マウスを用いた感染実験では、高齢宿主の臨床を反映した感染の重症化を解析することは難しかった。我々は、ヒト早発性老化症候群モデルマウス(klotho KOマウス)を用いたA. baumannii感染モデルを用いて、高齢者を想定した日和見菌感染による敗血症の誘導、感染の重症化を想定した解析を行い、高齢者のA. baumannii感染における致死率の改善につながる基礎データを得ることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mechanisms of severe infection in aged host infected with A. baumannii have remained unclear. Therefore, to clarify the elicitation of severe infection caused by A. baumannii in aged hosts, we established A. baumannii-infected mouse model using klotho KO mice and analyzed the immune responses of in the mice. Klotho KO mice demonstrated that the activation of immune cells such as neutrophils attenuated in the lungs of klotho KO mice after the infection of A. baumannii. On the other hand, the proinflammatory cytokines such as IL-1β excessively increased in the lungs of klotho KO mice infected with A. baumannii. However, the body weight hardly decreased before death. Our study suggests that alteration of immune responses in aged hosts induces severe infection of A. baumannii and it is necessary to treat suitable antibiotics for the killing of A. baumannii and also regulate the inflammation in the lungs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢宿主におけるアシネトバクター感染症では、急速に重症化し致死率も高い。本研究から、高齢宿主では、A. baumannii感染に対して誘導される免疫細胞の活性化が減弱しており殺菌力が低下している一方で、肺組織で強い炎症反応が誘導されることが示唆された。高齢者におけるアシネトバクター感染症では、早期に肺に移行性の高い抗菌薬による治療を行うとともに、肺炎の急速な悪化を抑制する治療が必要と推測された。今後、感染メカニズムのさらなる解析によって、重症化の抑制と致死率の低下に貢献することができると期待される。