Elucidation of inter-organ insulin-leptin signal crosstalk originating in the liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Kei  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00644808)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsインスリン作用 / 臓器連関 / 肝臓 / インスリン / エネルギー代謝 / 臓器間ネットワーク
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病や肥満では、糖利用を促すインスリンの作用低下と、体重増加を抑制するレプチンの作用低下の併発が多い。研究代表者は、誘導性に肝でのインスリン受容体(IR)を欠損させ肝臓のインスリン作用を低下させたところ、視床下部でレプチン作用が低下し、体重が増加することを見出した。さらにこの独自に発見した新規臓器連関を担う有力な候補分子(可溶性レプチン受容体; sObR)も見出している。そこで、本研究では、この新規肝-脳臓器連関の機序を解明し、その生理的・病的意義を明らかとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In inducible liver insulin receptor knockout mice, body weights are increased with hyperphagia and decreased energy expenditure, accompanied by increased circulating leptin receptor (LepR) and decreased hypothalamic leptin actions. Additional hepatic LepR deficiency reverses these metabolic phenotypes. Thus, decreased hepatic insulin action suppresses hypothalamic leptin action with increased liver-derived soluble LepR. Human hepatic and circulating LepR levels also correlate negatively with hepatic insulin action indices. In mice, food restriction decreases hepatic insulin action and energy expenditure with increased circulating LepR. Hepatic LepR deficiency increases mortality with enhanced energy expenditure during food restriction. Collectively, the liver translates metabolic cues regarding energy-deficient status, which is reflected by decreased hepatic insulin action, into soluble LepR, thereby suppressing energy dissipation and assuring survival under food shortages.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
興味深いことに、ヒトサンプルにおいても肝インスリン作用低下を反映する所見とsLepRとに相関がみられ、本機構はヒトにおいても機能することが示唆された。また、食物不足の状況を再現した実験を通じ、肝は食物不足の状況を肝インスリン作用低下を介して覚知し、その代謝情報をsLepRへと変換することでレプチン作用を抑制し、エネルギー消費を抑えて生存を後押しすることが明らかとなった。以上から、本研究により生物が生きる仕組み(生存戦略)の理解を書き換え、代謝性疾患の新規治療開発にも貢献した。