Role of FDXR in Iron Metabolism and Glucose Metabolism in Liver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08524
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sakuma Ikki  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任准教授 (70791721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 知明  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (50447299)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords鉄代謝 / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾患 / 鉄 / OXPHOS / 非アルコール性脂肪性肝疾 / 糖尿病 / インスリン抵抗性
Outline of Research at the Start
NAFLD患者の約30%に肝鉄過剰蓄積を認め、鉄過剰が肝臓におけるROSの産生やインスリンシグナル障害を起こす。申請者はこれまでに、FDXRに着目し、細胞内の鉄蓄積を誘導することでin vivoにおける肝糖代謝を調節することを見出した。本研究では、「ミトコンドリアの鉄代謝調節分子FDXRの肝臓インスリン抵抗 性制御における役割は何か? 、肝ミトコンドリア細胞の鉄代謝→インスリン標的臓器(肝臓)→糖代謝調節(病態) にどのようなメカニズムで作用するのか?」を明らかにし、肝臓におけるインスリン抵抗性の新たな制御機構のメカニズムの解明、NAFLD治療薬・糖尿病治療薬の開発につなげることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Non-alcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is aggressive phenotype of non-alcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) that is linked to a higher risk of liver-related death. It affects about 30% of NAFLD patients. However, there is currently no officially approved treatment specifically for NASH. Developing treatments based on the underlying disease mechanisms is required. The objective of this work was to investigate the involvement of FDXR, a regulator of mitochondrial iron metabolism, in the regulation of glucose metabolism in the liver and NASH development. The findings of this study indicate that FDXR knockdown in liver leads to the buildup of iron and triglycerides in the liver, heightened oxidative stress, and reduced mitochondrial oxygen consumption, resulting in insulin resistance and glucose intolerance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国のNAFLDの有病率は約30%と増加傾向で、肝病態の進展とともに発癌リスクは上昇し、NASHでは約5/1000人・年とされている。新規NASH治療薬の開発は、肝臓がん発症の抑制という社会的、経済的なメリットが期待できる。本研究では、FDXRノックダウンは、肝臓への鉄・中性脂肪蓄積、酸化ストレス亢進、ミトコンドリア機能酸素消費の低下を引き起こし、インスリン抵抗性/耐糖能の悪化を惹起することが示唆された。本研究の成果が、新規NAFLD治療薬・糖尿病治療薬への臨床応用に展開するための基盤になることが期待される。