| Project/Area Number |
21K08526
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Miyako 名古屋大学, 環境医学研究所, 講師 (60622793)
| Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 慢性炎症 / マクロファージ / 貪食 / 死細胞 / 微小環境 / 炎症 / 脂肪細胞 / コレステロール |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
マクロファージを中心とする免疫細胞が肥満の脂肪組織に浸潤することが報告され,メタボリックシンドロームにおける慢性炎症の分子機序が明らかになってきた。肥満の脂肪組織では,代謝ストレスによって細胞死に陥った脂肪細胞を核としてマクロファージが集積し,貪食・処理するユニークな微小環境(CLS: crown-like structure)が形成される。本研究では,CLSにおける微小代謝環境に着目し,どのようにして脂肪細胞にコレステロール結晶が蓄積し,マクロファージの貪食や融合によりCLSが形成されて,炎症慢性化に働くのかを検討する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of chronic inflammation focusing on the micrometabolic environment, we evaluated the phagocytic ability of macrophages from various mouse sources. Many findings were obtained by examining the gene expression of phagocytic and non-phagocytic macrophages and by evaluating the phagocytic capacity of macrophages from various types of mice, including aging and pathological conditions. In addtion, focusing on the immune signaling molecule X expressed on macrophages, we investigated the effects of X on adipose tissue inflammation. X-deficient mice showed a marked decrease in the number of crown-like structures (CLS) and a reduction in adipose tissue inflammation and fibrosis.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
マクロファージの死細胞貪食のメカニズムは古くから知られているが,主に,数時間の短い時間での評価であった。本研究において,貪食マクロファージを長期間観察することで,マクロファージの性質の変化を詳細に検討することができた。また,これまでに,様々な遺伝子改変マウス由来マクロファージの貪食能は評価されてきたが,病態モデル由来マクロファージの貪食能はほとんど評価されてこなかった。本研究では,マクロファージ貪食能の変化が加齢性変化や病態を惹起すると仮説を立て実施したユニークな研究となった。今後,因果関係を詳細に検討することで,マクロファージ貪食の意義がより明確になると想定される。