Identification of novel causative genes of monogenic diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08527
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Daisuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50582904)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords糖尿病 / 単一遺伝子異常による糖尿病
Outline of Research at the Start
若年発症、非肥満、家系集積といった特徴を持ち、単一遺伝子異常による糖尿病が疑われる例はしばしばみられるが、既知遺伝子で説明できる例は一部に過ぎない。そこで、単一遺伝子異常による糖尿病の新規発症原因遺伝子同定を目的とし研究を行う。
若年発症糖尿病患者で、膵島関連自己抗体が陰性で、既知遺伝子で説明できない例を全エクソンシーケンスで解析する。家系集積情報やゲノムコホートを活用して発症原因変異候補を選択し、変異候補の機能解析を行い、発症原因であることを確定させる。
これにより、対象例の糖尿病発症原因が明らかとなるだけでなく、一般の2型糖尿病の発症に関与する新規分子機構解明につながる可能性がある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Type 1 and type 2 diabetes are thought to be polygenic disorders involving multiple genes. However,there are often cases of diabetes with characteristics such as early diagnosis, non-obesity, and familial accumulation, which suggest that diabetes is due to a mutation in a single gene, but only a few cases have been explained by known genes.
In this study, we performed a comprehensive analysis using whole-genome sequencing of genomic DNA for cases of diabetes diagnosed at a young age in which mutations could not be found in the 11 known genes that cause diabetes. As a result, we found a novel frameshift mutation in the RFX6 gene, which is involved in the development of the pancreas,in one case. We believe that we have been able to explore the genetic background of young-onset diabetes in more detail.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
若年診断糖尿病の発症に関与する遺伝的背景のひとつとしてRFX6遺伝子変異を同定したことで、若年診断糖尿病の成因の主たるものが膵β機能や膵発生に関与する遺伝子の異常であることをより明確にすることができた。本研究の成果を受けて、若年診断糖尿病においてRFX6をはじめとする膵発生に関与する遺伝子の解析が進めば、個々の遺伝子異常による糖尿病の臨床像が明確となり診療に役立つ。さらに、RFX6分子等をターゲットとした創薬により、当該遺伝子に変異を持つ糖尿病および一般の糖尿病の治療につながる可能性が示唆される。