Clinical Characteristics of Type 2 Diabetes Mellitus Causing Ectopic Fat Accumulation in Coronary Artery Wall, Myocardium and Pancreas - A Multicenter Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08529
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kozawa Junji  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (80513001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤田 真吾  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (40865979)
木村 武量  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任講師 (70770171)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 異所性脂肪蓄積 / 心筋 / 膵臓 / 機能不全 / 治療 / 異所性脂肪 / 心筋脂肪 / 膵脂肪 / 冠動脈硬化 / インスリン分泌低下 / 冠動脈 / 膵 / 2型糖尿病 / 心臓
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では多施設共同研究で2型糖尿病患者を対象として、新たな異所性脂肪蓄積臓器としての冠動脈壁、心筋、膵臓に脂肪蓄積を来す2型糖尿病患者臨床像を同定し、肝、腎、筋へ異所性脂肪蓄積を来す患者の臨床像との違いを明らかにする。冠動脈壁、心筋、膵臓への脂肪蓄積とこれら臓器障害の存在を明らかにする。その上で、異所性脂肪蓄積の軽減による心血管病変の発症ならびに糖尿病病態の進展の予防、という新たな視点での治療法の創出につなげることを目的として投与薬剤別の脂肪蓄積の違いを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Myocardial fat accumulation in type 2 diabetes patients was associated with BMI, visceral fat accumulation, and hepatic steatosis. The accumulation was associated with cardiac systolic dysfunction as well as with diastolic dysfunction, especially in elderly or female patients. In addition, the accumulation was associated with coronary plaque volume, suggesting the development of coronary atherosclerosis. Lifestyle habits that predisposed to pancreatic fat accumulation included eating early, eating at night, and waking up early in the morning. In patients undergoing pancreatectomy, intracellular fat accumulation in beta cells was associated with age, blood glucose level, insulin resistance, and decreased insulin secretory capacity, and was accompanied by increased autophagy and decreased number of mature insulin granules. In type 2 diabetes patients, administration of liraglutide was associated with decreased pancreatic fat accumulation in patients with high fat accumulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新たな異所性脂肪蓄積臓器として、心、膵への異所性脂肪蓄積が、心筋障害、インスリン分泌不全といったこれら臓器の機能不全の一因となっていることを示した。さらに、これまでに示したSGLT2阻害薬による膵脂肪蓄積減少効果、今回明らかにしたGLP-1受容体作動薬による脂肪蓄積減少効果は、同薬剤の持つ臓器保護作用のメカニズムの一端を示している可能性がある。今回の研究成果は、異所性脂肪蓄積学における新たな広がりをもたらし、異所性脂肪蓄積の軽減による臓器保護を目指した新たな治療の開発に繋がる可能性がある。