Mechanisms of skeletal muscle remodeling processes activated by exercise and attenuated by aging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2023)
Kobe University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kazuhiro  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学域), 講師 (70450236)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords骨格筋 / 肥満 / エネルギー代謝 / アドレナリンシグナル / サルコペニア / 運動 / 加齢 / 骨格筋リモデリング
Outline of Research at the Start
骨格筋組織では収縮に伴い機械的損傷が生じ、回復再生を絶えず繰り返している。このような骨格筋のリモデリングプロセスには骨格筋細胞、筋衛星細胞、炎症細胞、さらにこれらの細胞から分泌される液性因子が筋損傷部位において統合的協調的に関与していると考えられている。これらのメカニズムは運動で活性化される一方、加齢とともに低下することが知られているが、運動時のいかなるシグナルが寄与しているのかその実体は明らかではない。本研究では、サルコペニアの新規治療法の開発を念頭に、運動によって活性化され、加齢とともに低下する骨格筋リモデリングプロセスの起点となるシグナルの実体を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In skeletal muscle of aging mice, the accumulation of inflammatory cells is known to be delayed during the repair and remodeling process of damaged muscle, but this delayed accumulation of inflammatory cells is ameliorated in mice that that undergo training exercise. In "exercise-resistant" skeletal muscle-specific β2-adrenergic receptor-deficient mice, the accumulation of inflammatory cells during the repair and remodeling process of damaged muscle was delayed, and no improvement was observed with exercise. These results led to the identification of several candidate factors involved in signals that are attenuated by aging and activated by exercise.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では運動によって活性化され、加齢によって減弱する骨格筋リモデリングプロセスの起点となるシグナルに関わる候補因子の同定に至った。このような因子の解析をさらにすすめることで、サルコペニアの新規な治療法・治療薬の開発に発展させることが期待できる。