Therapeutic strategy for pancreatic beta-cell lipotoxicity by activating lipid metabolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08531
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
Murao Koji  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (20291982)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 福長 健作  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (70746932)
井町 仁美  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80380187)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsABCA1 / HDL / インスリン / OxLDL / 2-Methoxyestradiol / promoter / LXR / FoxO1 / 糖尿病 / 脂肪毒性 / インスリン分泌 / HDL代謝
Outline of Research at the Start
さまざまな細胞にはコレステロールを引き抜くABCA1遺伝子が発現しているが、コレステロールの引き抜きによる細胞内コレステロール含量の調節をおこなっている。膵β細胞においては、コレステロール含量が増加することでグルコース依存性インスリン分泌が障害されることが判明した。本実験の特徴は、膵β細胞のコレステロール含量を調節するABCA1の発現調節メカニズムを解明し、加えてコレステロール蓄積によるインスリン分泌不全のメカニズムを網羅的に解析し、最終的にはHDL代謝, ABCA1代謝を賦活することによる膵β細胞の脂肪毒性解除の新たな治療ストラテージを確立することにある。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reduced function of ABCA1 leads to lipid accumulation in pancreatic β-cells, which ultimately leads to reduced insulin secretion. Lipotoxicity is thought to be the cause of impaired glucose tolerance due to reduced glucose-responsive insulin secretion. Since female hormones promote ABCA1 expression, we comprehensively investigated the metabolites of female hormones. Among the metabolites, we found that 2-Methoxyestradiol (2-ME) promoted ABCA1 expression. 2-ME enhanced ABCA1 promoter activity, but this effect was reduced after inhibition of the PI3K pathway.Furthermore, 2-ME stimulated rapid phosphorylation of Akt and FoxO1 and reduced nuclear accumulation of FoxO1. Mutation of the FoxO1-binding site in the ABCA1 promoter or treatment with FoxO1-specific siRNA abolished the effect of 2-ME2 on ABCA1 expression, and OxLDL conversely downregulated ABCA1 gene expression and inhibited insulin secretion in pancreatic β-cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、膵β細胞のコレステロール含量を調節するABCA1の発現調節メカニズムを解明し、コレステロール蓄積によるインスリン分泌不全のメカニズムを網羅的に解析し、最終的にはHDL代謝, ABCA1代謝を賦活することによる膵β細胞の脂肪毒性解除を目指した新たな治療ストラテージを確立することにある。