Project/Area Number |
21K08533
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Tatsuya 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 特定研究員 (70398204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
荒木 栄一 熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部(医), 名誉教授 (10253733)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 糖尿病 / 細胞内ストレス / 熱ストレス応答経路 / 慢性炎症 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
2型糖尿病の病態ではインスリンシグナルが障害されており、その下流に存在する熱ストレス応答経路の重要な分子HSP72の発現が低下する。HSP72発現増強は抗糖尿病的に作用するが、どの臓器におけるHSP72発現が代謝改善効果に寄与しているかに関しては不明であり、各臓器HSP72の病態生理学意義は十分には解明されていない。 本研究は、1) 肝臓・脂肪・膵β細胞・マクロファージにおけるHSP72の機能を個別に明らかにし、2) 各臓器間におけるHSP72を介した相互作用の検討し、3) どのような分子をパートナーとして機能発揮しているかを、検討課題とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
HSP72KO showed fasting hyperglycemia, impaired glucose tolerance, increased insulin resistance, visceral fat hypertrophy, and hepatic lipidosis similar to type 2 diabetes mellitus. The patient showed increased gluconeogenesis, increased liposynthesis, and elevated cytokines. Insulin action was attenuated and expression of stress-related molecules was increased. Islets showed decreased insulin and PDX-1 expression and enhanced macrophage infiltration. Restoration of adipose-specific HSP72 expression in HSP72KO improved glucose tolerance. Restoration of pancreatic beta cell-specific HSP72 expression increased the number of insulin-positive cells and improved insulin secretion. Restoration of macrophage-specific HSP72 expression suppressed atherosclerosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
熱ストレス応答経路(HSR)は、古典的かつ基本的な生体防御システムであるが、高血糖などの代謝異常によりその防御能が低下する。HSRを増強するHSP72発現回復は、糖尿病の基本病態であるインスリン抵抗性にもインスリン分泌不全にも有効に作用し、相加的に機能する。本研究は、肝臓・脂肪組織・膵β細胞・マクロファージなど臓器ごとのHSP72発現回復が、糖尿病や動脈硬化抑制に働くことを示すものであり、現存する糖尿病治療薬とは異なるメカニズムで新しい糖尿病治療法を提案するものである。今後は、HSP72を増強する薬剤や治療機器の臨床応用が期待できる。