Elucidation of the immunological mechanism of C-peptide molecules in the pathogenesis of type 1 diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K08534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 54040:Metabolism and endocrinology-related
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Oikawa Yoichi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30296561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島田 朗  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60206167)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / Hybrid insulin peptide / 自己免疫 / C-ペプチド / インターフェロンγ / 免疫制御 / ELISpot法
Outline of Research at the Start
1型糖尿病の多くはインスリンを産生する膵β細胞を標的とする自己免疫疾患と考えられている。従来、β細胞由来のインスリン分子が自己免疫の標的(自己抗原)と考えられていたが、近年、インスリンの前駆体分子の一部であるC-ペプチドが1型糖尿病の新たな自己抗原として欧米を中心に注目されている。本研究では、日本人においてもC-ペプチドが1型糖尿病の発症に関与するのか?その免疫学的意義を明らかにする。また、将来的なワクチン療法の候補分子としての可能性についてもあわせて検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The immune response of peripheral blood mononuclear cells to a fusion peptide (B9-23E) of C-peptide and insulin B chain peptides 9-23 was evaluated using the ELISpot method, and the immunological role of the B9-23E molecule in the pathogenesis of type 1 diabetes was investigated. There was no difference in the number of spots for interferon-γ, which is involved in inflammation, between patients with type 1 diabetes (n = 23) and those with type 2 diabetes (n = 19). However, the former showed higher spot number for interleukin-10 (P<0.08), which is involved in immune regulation, than the latter. B9-23E may play an immunologically important role in the pathogenesis of type 1 diabetes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
1型糖尿病は膵β細胞の傷害によって絶対的なインスリン分泌欠乏に陥り高血糖の状態にいたる慢性代謝疾患である。1型糖尿病はインスリン治療を行わないと生命を維持できない難病であり、一生涯インスリン治療を続ける必要があることから、根治を目指した新たな治療法の開発が急務となっている。
本研究の結果、B9-23E分子は1型糖尿病の病態形成において免疫学的に重要な役割を担っている可能性が示唆された。特に病態形成の進展に対して抑制性に作用している可能性があることから、1型糖尿病の発症予防や進展阻止を目的とした免疫療法(ワクチン療法)の標的分子として役立つものと期待される。